The REAL Progressive Candidates Directory of 2021

We help restore American democracy by electing non-corporate candidates. The nationwide “REAL Progressive Candidates Directory” includes Democrats, Greens, and Independents who believe in universal human rights AND reject corporate PAC money.

Find the 2022 Noncorporate National Candidates Nationwide Directory at Friends in DC.

Two REAL-ly Progressive Criteria

Specifically, candidates in the “REAL Progressive Candidates Directory” meet two criteria:

  1. Rejection of corporate money now, and in the future. In other words, on principle.
  2. Support for a single-payer universal healthcare, like M4A. In other words, not public-option.

Not an Endorsement

Inclusion in the “REAL Progressive Candidates Directory” is NOT an endorsement. When multiple progressive candidates in the same election meet the criteria, they all get in the directory. The directory aims to be an information resource, a discovery tool. Use it to learn more about candidates running for office in your area, and make up your own mind.

There are, however, groups that DO provide endorsements for progressive candidates. You’ll see a list of these organizations at the bottom of the page. A few of them may also endorse “decent Democrats” (i.e., good people, but not progressive enough to be in this directory). Such endorsements may be helpful, if you have no REAL progressive candidates to vote for.

REAL Progressive Candidates, State-by-State

TIP: Use your Ctrl+F keyboard “FIND” function to move about the directory.

Alabama – REAL Progressive Candidates

Birmingham City Council, District 4 – Qunelius “Cory” Pettway (I) – Aug 24, 2021 election
Birmingham City Council, District 5 – Richard Franklin (D) – Aug 24, 2021 election
Birmingham City Council, District 6 – Keith Williams (D) – Aug 24, 2021 election
Birmingham City Council, District 8 – Celi Soto (D) – Aug 24, 2021 election
Birmingham City Council, District 9 – Eric Hall (D) – Aug 24, 2021 election
Birmingham School Board, District 2 – Terri Michal (na) incumbent – Aug 24, 2021 election
Birmingham School Board, District 9 – Susan Diane Mitchell (na) – Aug 24, 2021 election
Montgomery City Council, District 3 – Marche Johnson (D) – Apr 27, 2021 runoff election

Alaska – REAL Progressive Candidates

Anchorage Mayor – Forrest Dunbar (D) – May 11, 2021 runoff election
Anchorage School Board, Seat G – Carl Jacobs – Apr 6, 2021 election
Fairbanks North Star Borough Mayor – Robert Shields (G) – Oct 5, 2021 election

Arizona – REAL Progressive Candidates

Phoenix City Council – Yassamin Ansari (D) – Mar 9, 2021 election
Tucson City Council, Ward 6 – Miranda Schubert (D) – Aug 3 primary, Nov 2, 2022 election

Arkansas – REAL Progressive Candidates

California – REAL Progressive Candidates

Governor – Heather Collins (G) – Sep 14, 2021 recall election
Governor – Dan Kapelovitz (G) – Sep 14, 2021 recall election
Governor – Michael Loebs (CNP) – Sep 14, 2021 recall election
Governor – David Moore (Socialist Equality Party) – Sep 14, 2021 recall election
Governor – Dennis Richter (Socialist Workers Party) – Sep 14, 2021 recall election
Governor – Joe Ventresca (D) – Sep 14, 2021 recall election
State Senate, District 30 – Sydney Kamlager (D) – Mar 2, 2021 special primary election
State Legislature, District 18 – James Aguilar (D) – Jun 29, 2021 primary
State Assembly, District 18 – Janani Ramachandran (D) – Aug 31, 2021 special election

State Assembly, District 79 – Akilah Weber (D) – Apr 6, 2021, special primary election
ADEM 33 Delegate – Alexis DeJesus (D) – Jan 27, 2021 election
ADEM 64 Delegate – Angelo Cartas (D) – Jan 27, 2021 election

ADEM 76 Delegate – Marge Kealey (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
ADEM 73 Delegate – James Bacon (D) – Jan 27, 2021 election
ADEM 73 Delegate – Jenna Beck (D) – Jan 27, 2021 election

Compton Mayor – Amy Jimenez (D) – Apr 20, 2021 primary
Eagle Rock Neighborhood Council – Rebecca Helm (G) – Apr 13, 2021 election
Hollywood Hills West Neighborhood Council – Danielle Mead (G) – Apr 6, 2021 election
Los Angeles City Controller – Kenneth Mejia (D)- Jun 7, 2021 election
Los Angeles Neighborhood Council – Tyler Proctor (G) – Jun 8, 2021 election
Olympic Park Neighborhood Council – Kyle Cadman (G) – Apr 5, 2021 election
Pacioma Neighborhood Council – Mireira Alejandra Moran (G) – Apr 2, 2021 election
Redondo Beach Mayor – Michael Ian Sachs (G) – Mar 2, 2021 election
South Robertson Neighborhood Council, At-Large – Dax Nichols (G) – Jun 8, 2021 election
Westlake Neighborhood Council – Alexander Robinson (G) – Mar 23, 2021 election
Woodland Hills-Warner Center Neighborhood Council – Sam Evans (G) – May 4, 2021 election

Colorado – REAL Progressive Candidates

Ballot Initiatives:

  • Amendment #78: Custodial Fund Appropriations Initiative – vote NO ✌
  • Boulder: #300 Bedrooms are for People – vote YES
  • Denver: #301 Parks and Open Space Preservation – vote YES ✌
  • Denver: #302 Conservation Easement – vote NO
  • Denver: #303 Let’s Do Better – vote NO ✌
  • Denver: #304 Enough Taxes Already – vote NO ✌
  • Denver: #2B Housing and Sheltering System Bonds – vote YES
  • Denver: #2C Transportation and Mobility System Bonds – vote YES ✌
  • Denver: #2D Parks and Recreation System Bonds – vote NO
  • Denver: #2E National Western Campus Facilities System Bonds – vote NO ✌
  • Denver: #2F Safe and Sound – vote NO ✌
  • Denver: #2G Fill Future Vacancies for Independent Monitor – vote YES ✌
  • Denver: #2H Election Day Change – vote YES ✌
  • Prop #119: Creation of Out-of-School Education Program and Marijuana Sales Tax Increase Initiative – vote NO ✌
  • Prop #120: Reduce Property Tax Rates and Retain $25 Million in TABOR Surplus Revenue Initiative – vote NO ✌

Arvada City Council, Ward 1 – Randy Moorman (NA) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Arvada City Council, Ward 3 – Suzie Schuckman (NA) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Arvada City Council, At-Large – Lisa Smith (NA) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Aurora City Council, At-Large – Candace Bailey (NA) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Aurora City Council, At-Large – John Ronquillo (NA) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Aurora City Council, Ward 2 – Bryan Lindstrom (NA) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Aurora City Council, Ward 3 – Ruben Medina (NA) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Boulder City Council, At-Large – Matt Benjamin (NA) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Boulder City Council, At-Large – Nicole Speer (NA) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Boulder City Council, At-Large – Dan Williams (NA) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Denver School Board, At-Large – Scott Esserman (WFP) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Durango City Council, At=Large – Harrison Wendt (NA) – Apr 6, 2021 election
Lakewood City Council, Ward 1 – Jeslin Shahrezaei (NA) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Lakewood City Council, Ward 3 – Rebekah Stewart (NA) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Lakewood City Council Ward 4 – Christopher Arlen (NA) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Lakewood City Council Ward 5 – Tom Keefe (NA) – November 2, 2021 election
Thornton City Council Ward 2 – Roberta Ayala (NA) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Thornton City Council Ward 3 – Kate Miya (NA) – Nov 2, 2021 election
See Working Families Party for their down-ticket candidate endorsements and recommended votes on ballot measures.

Connecticut – REAL Progressive Candidates

U.S. House, CD-01 – Muad Hrezi (D) – Aug 9, 2022 primary; Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-02 – Anthony DiLizia (D) – Aug 9, 2022 primary; Nov 8, 2022 electionBridgeport Board of Education – Shontá  Browdy (na) incumbent – Nov 2, 2021 election
Bridgeport Board of Education – Joseph Sokolovic (na) incumbent – Nov 2, 2021 election
Bridgeport City Council, District 131 – Tyler Mack (na) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Bridgeport City Council, District 132 – Dasha Spell (na) – primary
Bridgeport City Council, District 133 – Aikeem Boyd (na) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Bridgeport City Council, District 139 – Victoria Majewski (na) – primary
Bridgeport City Council, District 139 – Wanda Simmons (na) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Clinton Board of Assessment Appeals – John Escobales (G) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Clinton Board of Education – Jason Feeney (G) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Clinton Planning and Zoning Commission – Tania Abbatello (G) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Clinton Town Council – Eric Bergman (G) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Clinton Zoning Board of Appeals – Hugh Birdsall (G) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Clinton Police Commission – Phil Sengle (G) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Danbury Board of Education – Joseph DaSilva (na) incumbent – Nov 2, 2021 election
Danbury City Council, At-Large – Frank Salvatore (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Danbury Mayor – Roberto Alves (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Guilford Board of Selectmen – Justin Paglino (G) – Nov 2, 2021 election
New Haven Alderman – Patricia Kane (G) – Nov 2, 2021 election
New London Board of Education – William Keith Kimball (G) – Nov 2, 2021 election
New London City Council – Eddie Long (G) – Nov 2, 2021 election
New London City Council – Kris Wraight (G) – Nov 2, 2021 election

Reading Constable – Leif Smith (G) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Stamford Constable – Cora Santaguida (G) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Windham Board of Assessment Appeals – Michael Westerfield (G) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Windham Board of Finance – Jean de Smet (G) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Windham Board of Finance – Douglas Lary (G) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Windham Board of Finance – Dagmar Noll (G) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Willimantic Taxing District – Cassandra Martineau (G) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Windham Mayor – James Flores (G) – Nov 2, 2021 election

Delaware – REAL Progressive Candidates

District of Columbia – REAL Progressive Candidates

Florida – REAL Progressive Candidates

U.S. House, CD-20 – Omari Hardy (D) – Nov 2, 2021 special primary election
U.S. House, CD-20 – Sheila Cherfilus-McCormick (D) – Jan 11, 2022 special election
U.S. House, CD-20 – Emmanuel Morel (D) – Nov 2, 2021 special primary election
Miami Commissioner – Michael Hepburn (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Miramar City Commission, Seat 1 – Kerri-Ann Nesbeth (D) – Mar 9, 2021 election

New Port Richey City Council, – Rachel Giuliani (D) – Apr, 2021 election
North Miami City Council, District 2 – Kassandra Timothe (D) – June 1 runoff
North Miami City Council, District 3 – Laura Hill (D) – May 11, 2021 election
St. Petersburg City Council, District 8 – Richie Floyd (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
South Miami Commissioner, Group 3 – Mary Ann Ruiz (D) – Apr 20, 2021 special election

Georgia – REAL Progressive Candidates

Atlanta City Council, Post 1 At-Large – Alfred Shivy Brooks (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Atlanta City Council, Post 3 At-Large – Jodi Merriday (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Atlanta City Council, District 3 – Erika Estrada (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Atlanta City Council, District 4 – Rogelio Arcila (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Atlanta City Council, District 4 – Jason Dozier (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Atlanta City Council, District 5 – Liliana Bakhtiari (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Atlanta City Council, District 9 – Devin Barrington-Ward (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Atlanta City Council, District 12 – Antonio Lewis (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Atlanta City Council President – Courtney English (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Atlanta Public Schools, District 4 – Mikayla Arciaga (na) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Clayton County Commission, District 1 – Alaina Reaves (na) – Oct 19, 2021 runoff special election
Clarkston City Council, At Large – YT Bell (na) – Nov 2, 2021 election
East Point City Council, Ward B At-Large – Karen Rene (na) incumbent – Nov 2, 2021 election
Gainesville Mayor – Devin Pandy (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Griffin Judicial District District Attorney – Dexter Wimbish (D) – Feb 9, 2021 special election
Peachtree City Mayor – Nick Ferrante (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Public Service Commission, District 4 – Daniel Blackman (D) – Jan 5 runoff election

Sandy Springs Mayor – Dontaye Carter (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
South Fulton Mayor – khalid kamau (D) – Nov 30, 2021 runoff election
See Working Families Party for their down-ticket candidate endorsements and recommended votes on ballot measures.

Hawaii – REAL Progressive Candidates

Kauai Prosecuting Attorney – Rebecca Like (na) – December 18, 2021 special primary, Feb 26, 2022 special election

Idaho – REAL Progressive Candidates

Illinois – REAL Progressive Candidates

Aurora Mayor – John Laesch (D) – Apr 6, 2021 election
Aurora Alderman, Ward 10 – Arjun Nair (D) – Apr 6, 2021 election
Belleville Mayor – Jeffrey Dixon (G) – Apr 6, 2021 election
Bloomington Mayor – Jackie Gunderson (D) – Apr 6, 2021 election

Carbondale City Council, At-Large – Jessica Bradshaw (G) – Apr 6, 2021 election
DeKalb Alderman, Ward 2 – John “JJ” Wett (D) – Apr 6, 2021 election

Evanston Mayor – Daniel Biss (D) – Feb 23, 2021 election
Galesburg Mayor – Peter Schwartzman (G) – Apr 7, 2021 election
Joliet City Council, At-Large – Jeremy Brzycki (D) – Apr 6, 2021 election
Lincolnwood School Board, District 74 – Nasha Mohammed (D) – Apr 6, 2021 election
Lombard City Council, District 1 – Brian LaVaque (D) – Apr 6, 2021 election
Lyons Township School Board, District 204 – Ricardo Martinez (D) – Apr 6, 2021 election
McLean County School Board, Unit 5 – Gavin Cunningham – Apr 6, 2021 election
New Trier Township Supervisor – Gail Schnitzer Eisenberg (D) – Apr 6, 2021 election
Oak Park Trustee – Anthony Clark – Apr 6, 2021 election
Palatine Township Trustee – Nathaniel Groh – Apr 6, 2021 election
Peoria Mayor – Chama St. Lewis (D) – Feb 23, 2021 election
Urbana City Council, Ward 5 – Chaundra Bishop (D) – Apr 6, 2021 election
Villa Park Library Board – Steve De La Rosa (G) – Apr 6, 2021 election

Indiana – REAL Progressive Candidates

Iowa – REAL Progressive Candidates

Dubuque Mayor – Nino Erba (D) – Oct 5, 2021 primary

Kansas – REAL Progressive Candidates

Kentucky – REAL Progressive Candidates

Louisiana – REAL Progressive Candidates

U.S. House, CD-02 – Belden Batiste (I) – Mar 20, 2021 special election
U.S. House, CD-02 – Gary Chambers (D) – Mar 20, 2021 special election

U.S. House, CD-02 – J. Christopher Johnson (D) – Mar 20, 2021 special election
U.S. House, CD-02 – Karen Carter Peterson (D) – Apr 24, 2021 runoff election
New Orleans City Council, At-large – Bart Everson (G) – Nov 13, 2021 primary
New Orleans City Council, District A – Bob Murrell (D) – Nov 13, 2021 primary

Maine – REAL Progressive Candidates

Limerick Board of Selectman – Gilbert Harris (G) – Mar 12, 2021 election
Maine School Board, District 15 -Samuel Pfeifle (G) – Jun 16, 2021 election
Portland Charter Commissioner – Ryan Lizanecz (na) – Jun 8, 2021 election
Portland City Council, District 1 – Anna Trevarrow (G) – Nov 2, 2021 election

Maryland – REAL Progressive Candidates

Hyattsville City Council Ward 3 – Sherlyna Hanna (na) – May 11, 2021 election

Massachusetts – REAL Progressive Candidates

State House, 19th Suffolk District – Juan Jaramillo – Mar 2, 2021 election
Ayer-Shirley Regional School District Committee – Erica Spann (D) – May 8, 2021 election
Boston City Council, At-Large – Alex Gray (D) – Sep 14, 2021 preliminary
Boston City Council, At-Large – David Halbert (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Boston City Council, District 3 – Stephen McBride (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Boston City Council, District 4 – Nikkia Jean-Charles (D) – Sep 14, 2021 preliminary
Boston City Council, District 4 – Joel Richards (D) – Sep 14, 2021 preliminary
Boston City Council, District 4 – Jacob Ureña (D) – Sep 14, 2021 preliminary
Boston City Council, District 6 – Kendra Hicks (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Boston Mayor – Andrea Campbell (D) – Sep 14, 2021 primary
Boston Mayor – Michelle Wu (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election ✌
Cambridge City Council, At-Large – Jivan Sobrinho-Wheeler (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Cambridge School Committee – Ayesha Wilson (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Lancaster Library Trustee – David Spanagel (G) – May 10, 2021 election
Milford School Committee – RJ Sheedy (D) – Apr 6, 2021 election
Newton City Council, Ward 1 – Madeline Ranalli (D) – Mar 16, 2021 special election
Shrewsbury Town Meeting Member – Bryan Moss (G) – May 4, 2021 election
Somerville City Council, At-Large – Willie Burnley, Jr. (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Somerville City Council, At-Large – Charlotte Kelly (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Somerville City Council, At-Large – Eve Seitchik (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Somerville City Council, Ward 3 – Ben Ewen-Campen (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Somerville City Council, Ward 5 – Tessa Bridge (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Somerville City Council, Ward 7 – Becca Miller (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Springfield City Council, At-Large – James Ryan (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Springfield City Council, Ward 2 – J.T. Scott (D) incumbent – Nov 2, 2021 election
Springfield City Council, Ward 3 – Lezlie Braxton Campbell (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Waltham City Council, Ward 9 – Jonathan Paz (D) incumbent – Nov 2, 2021 election
Wayland Select Board – Adam Gutbezahl (D) – May 11, 2021 election

Michigan – REAL Progressive Candidates

Chelsea City Council – Tony Iannelli (D) incumbent – Nov 2, 2021 election
Detroit Board of Police Commissioners, District 6 – Landis Spencer – Nov 2, 2021 election
Detroit City Clerk – Denzel McCampbell (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Detroit City Council, At-Large – Nicole Small (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Detroit City Council, District 4 – Latisha Johnson (D) – Nov 2 2021 election
Detroit City Council, District 6 – Gabriela Santiago-Romero (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Detroit City Council, District 7 – JoAnna Underwood (G) – Aug 3, 2021 election
Detroit Mayor – D. Etta Wilcoxon (G) – Aug 3, 2021 election
Lansing City Council, At-Large – Claretta Duckett-Freeman (G) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Lansing City Council, Ward 2 – Nick Zande (D) – Aug 3, 2021 primary
Troy City Council – David Hamilton (D) incumbent – Nov 2, 2021 election
Wyandotte City Council – Nick Beaven (D) – May 4, 2021 election

Minnesota – REAL Progressive Candidates

Bloomington City Council, District IV – Patrick Martin (na) incumbent – Nov 2, 2021 election (RCV)
Minneapolis Mayor – Kate Knuth (na) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Minneapolis Board of Estimation and Taxation – Samantha Pree-Stinson (na) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Minneapolis City Council, Ward 2 – Yursa Arab (D) incumbent – Nov 2, 2021 election
Minneapolis City Council, Ward 2 – Cam Gordon (G) incumbent – Nov 2, 2021 election
Minneapolis City Council, Ward 10 – Aisha Chughtai (na) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Minneapolis City Council, Ward 13 – Kati Medford (G) – Nov 2, 2021 election
St Paul School Board, At-Large – Halla Henderson (na) – Nov 2, 2021 election

Mississippi – REAL Progressive Candidates

Jackson Mayor – Chokwe Antar Lumumba (D) incumbent – Jun 8, 2021 election

Missouri – REAL Progressive Candidates

Columbia City Council, Ward 2 – Andrea Warner (na) – Apr 6, 2021 election
Fort Collins Mayor – Jeni Arndt (D) – Apr 6, 2021 election
Jefferson City Board of Education – Ian Shadrick (na) – Apr 6, 2021 election
Springfield City Council, General Seat A, Heather Hardinger (na) – Apr 6, 2021 election
St Louis City Board, Ward 7 – Shedrick Kelley (na) – Apr 6, 2021 election
St Louis City Board, Ward 12 – Bill Stephens (na) – Apr 6, 2021 election
St Louis City Board, Ward 13 – Anne Schweitzer (na) – Apr 6, 2021 election
St Louis City Board, Ward 17 – Tina Pihl (na) – Apr 6, 2021 election
St Louis Mayor – Tishaura Jones (D) – Apr 6, 2021 election
St. Louis Public Schools Board of Education – Alisha Sonnier – Apr 6 2021, election

Montana – REAL Progressive Candidates

Nebraska – REAL Progressive Candidates

Omaha City Council – Cammy Watkins (I) – Apr 6, 2021 primary, May 11, 2021 election
Omaha Mayor – Jasmine Harris (na) – Apr 6, 2021 primary

Nevada – REAL Progressive Candidates

New Hampshire – REAL Progressive Candidates

See Working Families Party for their down-ticket candidate endorsements and recommended votes on ballot measures.

New Jersey – REAL Progressive Candidates

Governor – Madelyn Hoffman (G) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Governor – Joanne Kuniansky (SWP) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Lt. Governor – Vivian Sahner (SWP) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Lt. Governor – Heather Warburton (G) – Nov 2, 2001 election

State Senate, District 20 – Jason Krychiw (D) – Jun 8, primary
State Senate, District 21 – Joseph Signorello (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
State Senate, District 26 – Christine Clarke (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election

State Senate, District 37 – Valerie Huttle (D) – Jun 8, primary
State Assembly, District 11 – Dominique Faison (G) – Nov 2, 2021 election
State Assembly, District 20 – Aissa Catherine Heath (D) – Jun 8, 2021 primary
State Assembly, District 20 – Ricky Castaneda (D) – Jun 8, 2021 primary

Collingswood Board of Commissioners – Bill Johnson (na) – May 11, 2021 election
Collingswood Board of Commissioners – Jen Rossi (na) – May 11, 2021 election

Collingswood Mayor – Kate Delany (na) – May 11, 2021 election
Hackensack City Council – Caseen Gaines (na) – May 11, 2021 election
Hawthorne Town Council – Craig Cayetano (G) – Nov 2, 2011 election
Jersey City Council – Joel Brooks (D) – Nov 2, 2011 election
Ocean County Commissioner – Barry Bender (G) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Plainfield Mayor – Richard A. Wyatt (D) – Jun 8, 2021 primary
Union County Commissioner – Sienna Bucu (D) – Jun 8, 2021 primary
Union County Commissioner – Evanda Henry (D) – Jun 8, 2021 primary
Union County Commissioner – Terence J. Johnson (D) – Jun 8, 2021 primary
Union Township Committee – Antoinette Dukes (D) – Jun 8, 2021 primary

See Working Families Party for their down-ticket candidate endorsements and recommended votes on ballot measures.

New Mexico – REAL Progressive Candidates

U.S. House, CD-01 – Melanie Stansbury (D) – Jun 1, 2021 special election ✌
U.S. House, CD-01 – Francisco Fernandez (D) – Jun 1, 2021 special election
U.S. House, CD-01 – Selinda Guerrero (D) – Jun 1, 2021 special election
U.S. House, CD-01 – Patricia Roybal Caballero (D) – Jun 1, 2021 special election
U.S. House, CD-01 – Antoinette Sedillo Lopez (D) – Mar 31 runoff election
U.S. House, CD-01 – Victor Reyes (D) – Jun 1, 2021 special election
Albuquerque City Council, District 1 – Lan Sena (D) incumbent – Nov 2, 2021 election
Albuquerque City Council, District 9 – Rob Grilley (D) – Dec 7, 2021 runoff election
Albuquerque Mayor – Tim Keller (D) incumbent – Nov 2, 2021 election
Las Cruces City Council, District 3 – Becki Graham (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Las Cruces City Council, District 5 – Becky Corran (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Santa Fe City Council, District 4 – Amanda Chavez (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election

New York – REAL Progressive Candidates

New York City is using Ranked Choice Voting in its 2021 primaries and elections — for the first time. Yea!

State Senate, District 26 – Yuh-Line Niou (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
State Senate, District 30 – Cordell Cleare (D) – Nov 2, 2021 electio
State Senate, District 30 – Ali Diini (D) – Sep 25, 2021 party nomination
Albany Chief City Auditor – Dorcey Applyrs (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Albany Common Council, Ward 6 – Gabriella Romero (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Albany Common Council, Ward 7 – Violetta De Rosa (D) – Jun 22, 2021 primary
Brighton Town Board – Robin Wilt (D) incumbent – Nov 2, 2021 election
Brooklyn Borough President – Antonio Reynoso (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Buffalo City Court Judge – Rebecca Town (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Buffalo Mayor – India Walton – Nov 2, 2021 election
Dutchess County Legislature, District 15 – John Bohuniek (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Dutchess County Legislature, District 19 – Claire Owens (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election

Interlaken Village Trustee – Anthony Del Plato (G) – Mar 16, 2021 election
Ithaca Common Council, Ward 1 – Maddie Halpert (I) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Ithaca Common Council, Ward 2 – Phoebe Brown (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Ithaca Common Council, Ward 4 – George DeFendini (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Kings County Civil Court Judge – Heela Capell (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Kingston Common Council, Ward 7 – Laura Nordstrom (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Lansing Town Board – Joseph Wetmore (G) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Manhattan District Attorney – Tahanie Aboushi (D) – Jun 22, 2021 election
Manhattan District Attorney – Alvin Bragg (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Manhattan District Attorney – Eliza Orlins (D) – Jun 22, 2021 election
Manhattan Borough President – Lindsey Boylan (D) – Jun 22, 2021 primary

Monroe County Legislator, District 24 – Rajesh Barnabas (D) – Jun 22, 2021 primary
Newburgh City Council, District 1 – Giselle Martinez (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
NYC Comptroller – Brad Lander (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
NYC Comptroller – Reshma Patel (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
NYC Council, District 1 – Christopher Marte (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
NYC Council, District 3 – Phelan Dante Fitzpatrick (D) – Jun 22, 2021 primary
NYC Council, District 3 – Arthur Schwartz (D) – Jun 22, 2021 primary
NYC Council, District 5 – Rebecca Lamorte (D) – Jun 22, 2021 primary
NYC Council, District 5 – Tricia Shimamura (D) – Jun 22, 2021 primary
NYC Council, District 5 – Chris Sosa (D) – Jun 22, 2021 primary

NYC Council, District 6 – David Gold (D) – Jun 22, 2021 primary
NYC Council, District 6 – Sara Lind (D) – Jun 22, 2021 primary

NYC Council, District 6 – Jeffrey Omura (D) – Jun 22, 2021 primary
NYC Council, District 8 – Tamika Mapp (D) – Jun 22, 2021 primary
NYC Council, District 7 – Marti Allen-Cummings – Jun 22, 2021 primary
NYC Council, District 7 – Maria Ordoñez (D) – Jun 22, 2021 primary

NYC Council, District 9 – Joshua Clennon D) – Jun 22, 2021 primary
NYC Council, District 9 – Kristin Richardson Jordan (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
NYC Council, District 10 – Carmen De La Rosa (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
NYC Council, District 10 – Angela Fernández (D) – Jun 22, 2021 primary
NYC Council, District 10 – Johanna Garcia (D) – Jun 22, 2021 primary
NYC Council, District 11 – Mino Lora (D) – Jun 22, 2021 primary
NYC Council, District 13 – Marjorie Velázquez (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
NYC Council, District 14 – Pierina Sanchez (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
NYC Council, District 14 NE – Adolfo Abreu (D) – Jun 22, 2021 primary
NYC Council, District 15 – Ischia Bravo (D) – Jun 22, 2021 primary
NYC Council, District 15 – Elisa Crespo (D) – Jun 22, 2021 primary
NYC Council, District 15 – Lachmi Devi Gopal (D) – Mar 23, 2021 special election
NYC Council, District 16 – Althea Stevens (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
NYC Council, District 17 – Lattina Brown (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
NYC Council, District 18 – Michael Beltzer (D) – Jun 22, 2021 primary
NYC Council, District 18 – Amanda Farias (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
NYC Council, District 18 – Carl Lundgren (G) – Nov 2, 2021 election
NYC Council, District 19 – Austin Shafran (D) – Jun 22, 2021 primary
NYC Council, District 20 – John Choe (D) – Jun 22, 2021 primary
NYC Council, District 21 – Ingrid Gomez (D) – Jun 22, 2021 primary
NYC Council, District 22 – Tiffany Cabán (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
NYC Council, District 22 – Edwin DeJesus (G) – Nov 2, 2021 election
NYC Council, District 22 – Evie Hantzopoulos (G) – Jun 22, 2021 primary
NYC Council District 23 – Jaslin Kaur (D) – Jun 22, 2021 primary
NYC Council, District 24 – Moumita Ahmed (D) – Feb 2, 2021 special election

NYC Council, District 24 – Moumita Ahmed (D) – Jun 22, 2021 primary
NYC Council, District 25 – Shekar Krishnan – (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
NYC Council, District 25 – Carolyn Tran – (D) – Jun 22, 2021 primary
NYC Council, District 26 – Amit Bagga (D) – Jun 22, 2021 primary
NYC Council, District 26 – Jonathan Bailey (D) – Jun 22, 2021 primary
NYC Council, District 26 – Julia Forman (D) – Jun 22, 2021 primary

NYC Council, District 26 – Hailie Kim (D) – Jun 22, 2021 primary
NYC Council, District 26 – Jessy Laymons (D) – Jun 22, 2021 primary
NYC Council, District 26 – Julie Won (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
NYC Council, District 27 – Harrold Miller (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
NYC Council, District 27 – Natasha Williams (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
NYC Council, District 29 – Aleda Gagarin – (D) – Jun 22, 2021 primary
NYC Council, District 29 – Lynn Schulman- (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
NYC Council, District 30 – Juan Ardilla (D) – Jun 22, 2021 primary
NYC Council, District 31 – Selvena Brooks-Powers (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
NYC Council, District 32 – Shaeleigh Severino (D) – Jun 22, 2021 primary
NYC Council, District 32 – Felicia Singh (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
NYC Council, District 33 – Elizabeth Adams (D) – Jun 22, 2021 primary

NYC Council, District 33 – Victoria Cambranes (D) – Jun 22, 2021 primary
NYC Council, District 33 – Lincoln Restler (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
NYC Council, District 34 – Jennifer Gutierrez (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
NYC Council, District 35 – Michael Hollingsworth (D) – Jun 22, 2021 primary
NYC Council, District 35 – Crystal Hudson (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
NYC Council, District 36 – Chi Ossé (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
NYC Council, District 37 – Sandy Nurse (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
NYC Council, District 38 – Rodrigo Camarena (D) – Jun 2, 2021 election
NYC Council, District 38 – Jacui Painter (D) – Jun 2, 2021 election
NYC Council, District 38 – Alexa Avilés (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
NYC Council, District 39 – Justin Krebs (D) – Jun 22, 2021 primary
NYC Council, District 39 – Shahana Hanif (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
NYC Council, District 39 – Bridget Rein (D) – Jun 22, 2021 primary
NYC Council, District 39 – Brandon West (D) – Jun 22, 2021 primary
NYC Council, District 40 – Kenya Handy-Hilliard (D) – Jun 22, 2021 primary

NYC Council, District 40 – Rita Joseph (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
NYC Council, District 41 – Scott Hutchins (G) – Nov 2, 2021 election
NYC Council, District 42 – Wilfredo Florentino (D) – Jun 22, 2021 primary
NYC Council, District 45 – Anthony Beckford (D) – Jun 22, 2021 primary
NYC Council, District 47 – Steven Patzer (D) – Jun 22, 2021 primary

NYC Council, District 48 – Amber Adler (D) – Jun 22, 2021 primary
NYC Council, District 49 – Amoy Barnes (D) – Jun 22, 2021 primary

NYC Council, District 49 – Ranti Ogunleye (D) – Jun 22, 2021 primary
NYC Council, District 51 – Olivia Drabczyk (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
NYC Democratic Leadership, District 70 Part D – Luis Ordonez (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
NYC Mayor – Dianne Morales – June 22, 2021 primary
NYC Mayor – Maya Wiley (D) – June 22, 2021 primary

NYC Mayor – Paperboy Prince (D) – June 22, 2021 primary
NYC Public Advocate – Jumaane Williams (D) incumbent – Nov 2, 2021 election
Onondaga County Legislature, District 3 – Matt Johnson – Nov 2, 2021 election
Onondaga County Legislature, District 15 – Joe Bennett – Jun 22, 2021 primary

Orange County Clerk – Anthony Grice (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Peekskill City Council – Vanessa Agudelo (WFP) incumbent – Nov 2, 2021 election
Poughkeepsie City Council, At-Large – Sarah Salem (I) incumbent – Nov 2, 2021 election
Queens Borough President – Jimmy Van Bramer (D) – Jun 22, 2021 election
Rochester City Council, At-Large – Brittan Hardgers (D) – Jun 22, 2021 primary
Rochester City Council, At-Large – Stanley Martin (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Rochester City Council, At-Large – Kim Smith (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Schenectady City School Board – Samuel Rose (G) – May 18, 2021 election

Sloan Village Trustee – C. Sandy Przybylak (G) – Mar 16, 2021 election
Syracuse Commissioner of Education – Twiggy Billue (na) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Troy City Council, District 5 – Kiani Conley-Wilson (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Troy City Council, District 6 – Marketa Edwards (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Yonker City Council, District 4 – Carlos Burgos (D) – Jun 22, 2021 election

See Working Families Party for their down-ticket candidate endorsements and recommended votes on ballot measures.

North Carolina – REAL Progressive Candidates

North Dakota – REAL Progressive Candidates

Ohio – REAL Progressive Candidates

Ballot Initiative:

  • Cincinnati – YES on Issue 3 – to fund the Affordable Housing Trust Fund – May 4, 2021 ballot

U.S. House, CD-11 – Nina Turner (D) – Aug 3, 2021 primary
Ada City Council, At Large – Sean Beck (D) – May 4, 2021 primary
Bowling Green City Council, Ward 1 – Nick Rubano (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Cincinnati City Council, At-Large – Reggie Harris (na) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Cincinnati City Council, At-Large – Evan Holt (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Cincinnati City Council, At-Large – Logan Simmering (G) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Cincinnati Mayor – Cecil Thomas (D) – May 4, 2021 primary
Cleveland City Council, Ward 12 – Rebecca Maurer (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Cleveland Mayor – Justin Bibb (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Cleveland Mayor – Dennis Kucinich (D) – Sep 14, 2021 primary
Dayton City Commission – Jared Grandy (D) – May 4, 2021 primary

Dayton City Commission – Shenise Turner-Sloss (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Lima Mayor – Sharetta Smith (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Dublin City Council, Ward 1 – Ajmeri Hoque (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
South-Western City School Board – David Donofrio (na) incumbent – Nov 2, 2021 election
Toledo City Council, At-Large – James Kushlan (G) – Sep 14, 2021 election

Toledo City Council, At-Large – Daniel Ortiz (D) – Sep 14, 2021 election
See Working Families Party for their down-ticket candidate endorsements and recommended votes on ballot measures.

Oklahoma – REAL Progressive Candidates

State Senate, District 22 – Molly Ooten (D) – Apr 6, 2021 special election
Oklahoma City Council, Ward 1 – Megan Scott (D) – Feb 9, 2021 primary

Oregon – REAL Progressive Candidates

Beaverton School Board – Karen Pérez-Da Silva (na) – May 18, 2021 election
Corvalis Rural Fire Protection – Alex Polikoff (G) – May 18, 2021 election
Jefferson School Board, Seat 3 – Jaylyn Suppah (na) – May 18, 2021 special election
Keizer School Board – Maria Cecilia Hinojos Pressey (na) – May 18, 2021 election ✌
Pine Eagle Health District – Chloe Flora (G) – May 18, 2021 election

Pennsylvania – REAL Progressive Candidates

State Senate, District 22 – Marlene Sebastianelli (G) – May 18, 2021 election
Allentown City Council – Justan Parker Fields (D) – May 18, 2021 primary
Allentown City Council – Patrick Palmer (D) – May 18, 2021 primary
Allentown Mayor – Ce-Ce Gerlach (D) – May 18, 2021 primary
Allegheny County Council, District 9 Steven Singer – May 18, 2021 primary
Allegheny County Judge, Court of Common Pleas – Zeke Rediker (D) – May 18, 2021 primary
Allegheny County Judge, Court of Common Pleas – Richard L. Weiss (G) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Ambridge Borough Mayor – Lorianne Burgess (G) – November 2, 2021
Bradford Woods Borough Council – Ward Allebach (G) – November 2, 2021
Brandywine Heights School Board – Matthew Reitenauer (G) – November 2, 2021

Clearfield County Magistrate Judge – Elliot Gelfand (D) – May 18, 2021 primary
Darby Mayor – Joar F. K. Dahn (D) – May 18, 2021 primary
Dormont Borough Council – Steven Martinez (G) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Erie City Council, At-Large – Jasmine Flores (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Erie City Council, At-Large – Elspeth Koehle (D)- May 18, 2021 primary
Erie County Council, District 6 – Lydia Laythe (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Erie County Executive – Tyler Titus (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Easton City Council, District 3 – Taiba Sultana (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Falls Township Auditor – Jay Sweeney (G) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Monessen Mayor – Matt Shorraw (incumbent) – May 18, 2021 primary
New Castle City Council – David Ward (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
New Castle City Council – Grant Fleegle (D) – May 18, 2021 primary
Norristown Area School District Board of School Directors – Christopher Jaramillo (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Philadelphia District Attorney – Larry Krasner (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Philadelphia Municipal Court – Greg Yorgey-Girdy (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Pittsburgh City Council, District 4 – Connor Mulvaney (G) – Nov 2, 2021 election

Pittsburgh City Council, District 4 – Bethani Cameron (D) – May 18, 2021 primary
Pittsburgh District Magistrate, District 05-03-10 – Xander Orenstein (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Pittsburgh Public School Board, District 7 – Jamie Piotrowski (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Reading Judge of Elections, Ward 15, District 6 – Andrew Moses Yanez Oliva (G) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Ridley School Board, At Large – Kayla Cocci (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Upper Moreland Township Board of School Directors, At Large – Tom Hasani (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
West Reading Borough Council – Ryan Lineaweaver (D) incumbent – Nov 2, 2021 election
See Working Families Party for their down-ticket candidate endorsements and recommended votes on ballot measures.

Rhode Island – REAL Progressive Candidates

South Carolina – REAL Progressive Candidates

Columbia Mayor – Tameika Isaac Devine (D) – November 2, 2021
Columbia City Council, At-Large – Aditi Busells (D) – November 2, 2021 election

South Dakota – REAL Progressive Candidates

Tennessee – REAL Progressive Candidates

Texas – REAL Progressive Candidates

Ballot Initiatives:

  • Austin – Vote “NO” on Proposition B, stop homelessness from becoming a criminal offense
  • Austin – Vote “YES” on Proposition D, elect Mayor in presidential years to maximize turnout✌
  • Austin – Vote “YES” on Proposition E, Ranked Choice Voting✌
    Austin – Vote “YES” on Proposition F and G, transfer city manager’s duties to elected mayor
  • Austin – Vote “YES” on Proposition H, Democracy Dollars

Austin City Council, District 4 – Chito Vela – Jan 25, 2022 special election
Amarillo City Council, District 13 – Ali Ramos (D) – May 1, 2021 election
Arlington City Council, District 3 – Diana Saleh (D) – Jun 5 runoff election
Bedford Independent School District, Place 4 – Brody Andrew Mulligan (G) – May 1, 2021 election
Carrollton Farmers Branch School Board – Cydnei Drake (D) – May 1, 2021 election
Castleberry ISD Board of Education, Place 3 – Ariela Martinez (D) – Jun 5, 2021 runoff election ✌
Dallas City Council, District 7 – Adam Bazaldua (D) incumbent – Jun 5, 2021 runoff election ✌
Dallas City Council, District 11 – Hosanna Yemiru (D) – May 1, 2021 election
Denton City Council, District 2 – Brian Beck (D) – May 1, 2021 election ✌
Denton City Council, District 4 – Alison Maguire (D) – May 1, 2021 election ✌
Fort Worth City Council, District 2 – Jen Sarduy (D) incumbent – May 1, 2021 election
Fort Worth City Council, District 6 – Jared Williams (D) – May 1, 2021 election
Fort Worth ISD Board of Trustees, District 9 – Roxanne Martinez (D) – June 5, 2021 runoff elecion ✌
Fort Worth Mayor – Deborah Peoples (D) – Jun 5 runoff election
Grand Prairie City Council, Place 8 At-Large – Junior Ezeonu (D) – May 1, 2021 election
Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISD, Place 5 – Jennifer Long (D) – May 1, 2021 election
Hutto Independent School District Board of Trustees – Mina Davis (D) – May 1, 2021 election
Lampasas City Council, Place 1 – Clayton Tucker (D) – May 1, 2021 election
Lewisville ISD School Board, Place 1 – Paige Dixon (D) – May 1, 2021 election
Pasadena ISD School Board, Position 2 – Crystal Dávila (D) – May 1, 2021 election
Plano City Council, Place 4 – Nassat Parveen (D) – May 1, 2021 election
Round Rock City Council – Janneke Parrish (D) – May 1, 2021 election
San Antonio City Council, District 2 – Jalen Mckee-Rodriguez (D) – Jun 5, 2021 runoff election ✌
San Antonio City Council, District 3 – Mark Vargas (D) – May 1, 2021 election
San Antonio City Council, District 5 – Teri Castillo (D) – Jun 5, 2021 runoff election ✌
San Antonio City Council, District 10 – Gabrien Gregory (D) – May 1, 2021 election
San Antonio City Council, District 10 – Emily Norwood (D) – May 1, 2021 election
San Antonio ISD School Board, District 1 – Sarah Sorensen (na) – May 1, 2021 election
San Antonio ISD School Board, District 3 – Judit Vega (na) – May 1, 2021 election
San Antonio ISD School Board, District 4 – Luke Amphlett (na) – May 1, 2021 election
San Antonio ISD School Board, District 7 – Yasmin Parra Codina (na) – May 1, 2021 election
Wylie City Council, Place 4 – Mary Harris (D) – May 1, 2021 election

Utah – REAL Progressive Candidates

Vermont – REAL Progressive Candidates

Burlington City Council, Central – Perri Freeman (VPP) incumbent – Mar 2, 2021 election
Burlington City Council, East – Jack Hanson (VPP) – Mar 2, 2021 election
Burlington City Council, North – Kienan Christianson (VPP) – Mar 2, 2021 election
Burlington City Council, South – Grace Ahmed (VPP) – Mar 2, 2021 election
Burlington Mayor – Max Tracey (VPP) – Mar 2, 2021 election

Virginia – REAL Progressive Candidates

Governor – Princess Blanding (LP) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Governor – Lee Carter (D) – June 8, 2021 primary
Governor – Jennifer Carroll Foy (D) – June 8, 2021 primary
Lt. Governor – Sam Rasoul (D) – June 8, 2021 primary
Attorney General – Jay Jones – Jun 8, 2021 primary
State House, District 25 – Jennifer Kitchen (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
State House, District 28 – Joshua Cole (D) incumbent – Nov 2, 2021 election
State House, District 30 – Annette Hyde (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
State House, District 31 – Elizabeth Guzman (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
State House, District 34 – Jennifer Adeli (D) – Jun 8, 2021 primary
State House, District 45 – Elizabeth Bennett-Parker (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
State House, District 49 – Karishma Mehta (D) – Jun 8, 2021 primary
State House, District 50 – Lee Carter (D) – Jun 8, 2021 primary
State House, District 63 – Lashrecse Aird (D) incumbent – Nov 2, 2021 election
State House, District 66 – Katie Sponsler – Nov 2, 2021 election
State House, District 71 – Richard Walker (D) – Jun 8, 2021 primary
State House, District 79 – Nadarius Clark (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
State House, District 86 – Ibraheem Samirah (D) – Jun 8, 2021 primary
State House, District 87 – Suhas Subramanyam (D) incumbent – Nov 2, 2021 election
State House, District 96 – Mark Downey (D) – Nov 2, 2011 election
Alexandria City Council, At-Large – Canek Aguirre (D) incumbent – Nov 2, 2021 election
Alexandria City Council, At-Large – James Lewis (D) – Jun 8, 2021 primary
Alexandria City Council – Alyia Gaskins -(D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Arlington County Board – Audrey Clement (G) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Norfolk Commonwealth Attorney – Ramin Fatehi – Nov 2, 2021 election
Portsmouth Commonwealth Attorney – Stephanie Morales – Nov 2, 2021 election

Washington – REAL Progressive Candidates

Ballot Initiatives:

  • People First Bellingham – Vote YES on Initiatives 1-4, Bellingham, WA
  • Kshama Solidarity Campaign – Vote NO on Kshama Sawant Recall, Seattle, WA ✌

Forks Mayor – Stephen Wright (I) – Nov 2, 2021 election
King County Council, District 9 – Kim-Khanh Van (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Olympia City Council, Position 6 – Sarah DeStasio (D) – Aug 3, 2021 primary
Port of Seattle, Position 4 – Toshiko Grace Hasegawa (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Seattle Mayor – Andrew Grant Houston (D) – Aug 3, 2021 primary
Spokane City Council, District 3 Position 2 – Zack Zappone (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
See Working Families Party for their down-ticket candidate endorsements and recommended votes on ballot measures.

Washington D.C. – REAL Progressive Candidates

West Virginia – REAL Progressive Candidates

Morgantown City Council, Ward 3 – Ixya Vega (D) – Apr 27, 2021 election
Morgantown City Council, Ward 5 – Marly Ynigues (D) – Apr 27, 2021 election
Morgantown City Council, Ward 7 – Brian Butcher (D) – Apr 27, 2021 election
Ranson Mayor – Tyler Payton (D) – Jun 1, 2021 election

Wisconsin – REAL Progressive Candidates

State Superintendent of Public Instruction – Jill Underly (D) – Apr 6, 2021 election ✌
Brown Deer Village Board – Emily Siegrist (D) – Apr 6, 2021 election ✌
Dane County Board of Supervisors, District 12 – Larry Palm (D) – Apr 6, 2021 election
Madison City Council, District 2 – Benji Ramirez Gomez (D) – Apr 6, 2021 election
Madison City Council, District 8 – Julia Bennett (D) – Apr 6, 2021 election
Madison City Council, District 12 – Tessa Echeverria (D) – Apr 6, 2021 election
Madison City Council, District 13 – David Hoffert (D) – Apr 6, 2021 election
Madison Metropolitan School Board, Seat 1 – Maia Pearson (D) – Apr 6, 2021 election
Milwaukee County Board of Supervisors, District 10 – Darrin Madison (D) – Apr 6, 2021 election
Milwaukee School Board, District 4 – Dana Kelley (D) – Apr 6, 2021 election
Milwaukee School Board, District 5 – Alex Brower (D) – Apr 6, 2021 election
OshKosh Common Council, At-Large – Michael Beardsley (D) – Apr 6, 2021 election

Wyoming – REAL Progressive Candidates

First Grassroots, Then Washington D.C.

Are you a progressive organizer/activist/leader in your community? Or do you know someone like that? Maybe it’s time to think about running for local office. All good things begin at the grassroots, before they go to Washington.


3 thoughts on “The REAL Progressive Candidates Directory of 2021

Leave a Reply to Lynn Cancel reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: