The REAL Progressive Candidates Directory of 2021-2022

We help restore American democracy by electing non-corporate candidates. The nationwide “REAL Progressive Candidates Directory” includes Democrats, Greens, and Independents who believe in universal human rights AND reject corporate PAC money.

LAST UPDATED: October 21, 2021

Two REAL-ly Progressive Criteria

Specifically, candidates in the “REAL Progressive Candidates Directory” meet two criteria:

  1. Rejection of corporate money now, and in the future. In other words, on principle.
  2. Support for a single-payer universal healthcare, like M4A. In other words, not public-option.

The national candidates fully meet the above criteria. Down-ticket candidates, who are focused on local concerns, get a pass on the single-payer universal healthcare criterion.

Not an Endorsement

Inclusion in the “REAL Progressive Candidates Directory” is NOT an endorsement. When multiple progressive candidates in the same election meet the criteria, they all get in the directory. The directory aims to be an information resource, a discovery tool. Use it to learn more about candidates running for office in your area, and make up your own mind.

There are, however, groups that DO provide endorsements for progressive candidates. You’ll see a list of these organizations at the bottom of the page. A few of them may also endorse “decent Democrats” (i.e., good people, but not progressive enough to be in this directory). Such endorsements may be helpful, if you have no REAL progressive candidates to vote for.

How You Can Help

You can help. Use the contact form below to tell us about the REAL Progressive Candidates running for office in your local area, especially the non-corporate down-ticket candidates.

Remember to donate money to a progressive candidate’s campaign. Share candidate information on your social media networks, and with your family and friends. Don’t hesitate to support progressive candidates running outside of your own state — in order to build a progressive U.S. Congress that serves the entire nation.

REAL Progressive Candidates, State-by-State

Double-check the primary and election dates in your area. Always vote in the primary, to help select nominees for the following election.

Double-check your voter registration status. (People purged from voter rolls usually do not know!) The National Association of Secretaries of State provides all the info you need to be prepared to vote. Visit their site at: “Can I Vote?

When a candidate doesn’t make the election ballot, or drops out of a race, they’re removed from the directory. If a candidate loses, they’re lined-out. If a candidate wins, they get a ✌ (victory sign) after their name.

TIP: Use your Ctrl+F keyboard “FIND” function to move about the directory.

Alabama – REAL Progressive Candidates

U.S. House, CD-02 – Terell Anderson (D) – May 24, 2022 primary, June 21, 2022 runoff, Nov 8, 2022 election
Birmingham City Council, District 4 – Qunelius “Cory” Pettway (I) – Aug 24, 2021 election
Birmingham City Council, District 5 – Richard Franklin (D) – Aug 24, 2021 election
Birmingham City Council, District 6 – Keith Williams (D) – Aug 24, 2021 election
Birmingham City Council, District 8 – Celi Soto (D) – Aug 24, 2021 election
Birmingham City Council, District 9 – Eric Hall (D) – Aug 24, 2021 election
Birmingham School Board, District 2 – Terri Michal (na) incumbent – Aug 24, 2021 election
Birmingham School Board, District 9 – Susan Diane Mitchell (na) – Aug 24, 2021 election
Montgomery City Council, District 3 – Marche Johnson (D) – Apr 27, 2021 runoff election

Alaska – REAL Progressive Candidates

State House, District 4 – Grier Hopkins (D) incumbent – TBD primary, Nov 8, 2022 election
Anchorage Mayor – Forrest Dunbar (D) – May 11, 2021 runoff election
Anchorage School Board, Seat G – Carl JacobsApr 6, 2021 election
Fairbanks North Star Borough Mayor – Robert Shields (G) – Oct 5, 2021

Arizona – REAL Progressive Candidates

U.S. House, CD-03 – Raul Grijalva (D) incumbent – Aug 2, 2022 primary, Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-03 – John Ireland (D) – Aug 2, 2022 primary, Nov 8, 2022 election
Governor – Steven Noon (D) – Aug 2, 2022 primary, Nov 8, 2022 election
Attorney General – Diego Rodriguez (D) – Aug 2, 2022 primary, Nov 8, 2022 election
Secretary of State – Adrian Fontes (D) – Aug 2, 2022 primary, Nov 8, 2022 election
Treasurer – Martin Quezada (D) – Aug 2, 2022 primary, Nov 8, 2022 election
Phoenix City Council – Yassamin Ansari (D) – Mar 9, 2021 election
Tucson City Council, Ward 3 – Kevin Dahl (D) – Nov 2, 2022 election
Tucson City Council, Ward 6 – Miranda Schubert (D) – Aug 3 primary, Nov 2, 2022 election

Arkansas – REAL Progressive Candidates

U.S. Senate – Dan Whitfield (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-02 – Nick Cartwright (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
Governor – James Russell (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election

California – REAL Progressive Candidates

Ballot Initiative:

U.S. Senate – James Henry Conn (G) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-01 – David Peterson (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-05 – David Kishineff (G) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-06 – Jimmy Fremgen (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-07 – Mark Gorman (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-09 – Harpreet Singh Chima (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-08 – Derek Marshall (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-12 – Shahid Buttar (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-12 – Eric Curry (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-12 – Jeffrey Phillips (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S House, CD-12 – Bianca Von Krieg (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-17 – Ro Khanna (D) incumbent – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-18 – Rishi Kumar (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-21 – Bryan Osorio (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-22 – Phil Arballo (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-22 – Eric Garcia (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-22 – Lourin Hubbard (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-23 – Bruno Amato (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-25 – Ruth Luevanos (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-26 – Daniel Wilson (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-28 – Maebe A. Girl (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-29 – Angelica Dueñas (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-30 – Shervin Aazami (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-37 – Daniel Lee (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-38 – Sylvester Ani (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-38 – Elizabeth Moreira (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-40 – Anthony Felix (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-45 – Katie Porter (D) incumbent – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-46 – Mike Ortega (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-46 – Jestin Samson (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-47 – William Moses Summerville (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-49 – Mike Levin (D) incumbent – Nov 8, 2022 election
Governor – Heather Collins (G) – Sep 14, 2021 recall election
Governor – Dan Kapelovitz (G) – Sep 14, 2021 recall election
Governor – Michael Loebs (CNP) – Sep 14, 2021 recall election
Governor – David Moore (Socialist Equality Party) – Sep 14, 2021 recall election
Governor – Dennis Richter (Socialist Workers Party) – Sep 14, 2021 recall election
Governor – Joe Ventresca (D) – Sep 14, 2021 recall election

State Senate, District 10 – Aisha Wahab (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
State Senate, District 30 – Sydney Kamlager (D) – Mar 2, 2021 special primary election
State Legislature, District 18 – James Aguilar (D) – Jun 29, 2021 primary
State Assembly, District 18 – Janani Ramachandran (D) – Aug 31, 2021 special election
State Assembly, District 20 – Jennifer Esteen (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
State Assembly, District 25 – Alex Lee (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
State Assembly, District 36 – Getro Elize (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
State Assembly, District 51 – Mia Porter (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
State Assembly, District 54 – Isaac Bryan (D) incumbent – Nov 8, 2022 election
State Assembly, District 64 – Fatima Iqbal-Zubair (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
State Assembly, District 79 – Akilah Weber (D) – Apr 6, 2021, special primary election
ADEM 33 Delegate – Alexis DeJesus (D) – Jan 27, 2021 election
ADEM 64 Delegate – Angelo Cartas (D) – Jan 27, 2021 election

ADEM 76 Delegate – Marge Kealey (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
ADEM 73 Delegate – James Bacon (D) – Jan 27, 2021 election
ADEM 73 Delegate – Jenna Beck (D) – Jan 27, 2021 election

Compton Mayor – Amy Jimenez (D) – Apr 20, 2021 primary
Eagle Rock Neighborhood Council – Rebecca Helm (G) – Apr 13, 2021 election
Hollywood Hills West Neighborhood Council – Danielle Mead (G) – Apr 6, 2021 election
Long Beach City Council, District 1 – Steven Estrada (CPUSA) – Nov 8, 2022 election
Los Angeles City Controller – Kenneth Mejia (D)- Jun 7, 2022 election
Los Angeles City Council, District 1 – Gil Cedillo (na) incumbent – Nov 8, 2022 election
Los Angeles City Council, District 3 – Yasmine Pomeroy (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
Los Angeles City Council, District 5 – Scott Epstein (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
Los Angeles City Council, District 5 – Katy Young Yaroslavsky (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
Los Angeles City Council, District 9 – David Cunningham (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
Los Angeles City Council, District 9 – Dulce Vasquez (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
Los Angeles City Council, District 13 – Albert Corado (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
Los Angeles City Council, District 13 – Hugo Soto-Martinez (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
Los Angeles City Council, District 15 – Bryant Odega (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
Los Angeles Neighborhood Council – Tyler Proctor (G) – Jun 8, 2021 election
Olympic Park Neighborhood Council – Kyle Cadman (G) – Apr 5, 2021 election
Pacioma Neighborhood Council – Mireira Alejandra Moran (G) – Apr 2, 2021 election
Riverside City Council, Ward 2 – Clarissa Cervantes (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
Redondo Beach Mayor – Michael Ian Sachs (G) – Mar 2, 2021 election
San Francisco Attorney General – Stand with Chesa Boudin (D) – Recall organizers have until October 25, 2021, to gather signatures in order to move the recall forward.
South Robertson Neighborhood Council, At-Large – Dax Nichols (G) – Jun 8, 2021 election
Westlake Neighborhood Council – Alexander Robinson (G) – Mar 23, 2021 election
Woodland Hills-Warner Center Neighborhood Council – Sam Evans (G) – May 4, 2021 election

Colorado – REAL Progressive Candidates

Ballot Initiatives:

  • Amendment #78: Custodial Fund Appropriations Initiative – vote NO
  • Boulder: #300 Bedrooms are for People – vote YES
  • Boulder: No Eviction Without Representation – vote YES
  • Denver: #201 Conservation Easement – vote NO
  • Denver: #301 Parks and Open Space Preservation – vote YES
  • Denver: #2B Housing and Sheltering System Bonds – vote YES
  • Denver: #2C Transportation and Mobility System Bonds – vote YES
  • Denver: #2D Parks and Recreation System Bonds – vote NO
  • Denver: #2E National Western Campus Facilities System Bonds – vote NO
  • Denver: #2F Safe and Sound – vote NO
  • Denver: #2G Fill Future Vacancies for Independent Monitor – vote YES
  • Denver: #2H Election Day Change – vote YES
  • Denver: Climate Tax No Denver: Municipal Broadband – vote YES
  • Denver: Repeal Pit Bull Ban – vote YES
  • House Bill 1427 (Tobacco and Nicotine Products Tax) – vote NO
  • Initiative #107 (Restoration of Gray Wolves) – vote YES
  • Initiative #283 (Paid Family and Medical Leave) – vote YES
  • Initiative #295 (Require Voter Approval of Certain New Enterprises Exempt from TABOR Initiative) – vote NO
  • Denver: #303 Let’s Do Better – vote NO
  • Denver: #304 Enough Taxes Already – vote NO
  • Initiative #306 (Decrease Income Tax Rate from 4.63% to 4.55%) – vote NO
  • Initiative #76 (Citizenship Qualification of Electors) – vote NO
  • Prop 113 (National Popular Vote Interstate Compact) – vote YES
  • Prop 115 (Prohibition on Late-Term Abortions) – vote NO
  • Prop #119: Creation of Out-of-School Education Program and Marijuana Sales Tax Increase Initiative – vote NO
  • Prop #120: Reduce Property Tax Rates and Retain $25 Million in TABOR Surplus Revenue Initiative – vote NO

U.S. Senate – Morgan Harper (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-01 – Neal Walia (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-03 – Root Routledge (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-04 – Ike McCorkle (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-05 – Jeremy Dowell (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-15 – Daniel Kilgore (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
Arvada City Council, Ward 1 – Randy Moorman (na) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Arvada City Council, Ward 3 – Suzie Schuckman (na) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Arvada City Council, At-Large – Lisa Smith (na) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Aurora City Council, At-Large – Candace Bailey (na) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Aurora City Council, At-Large – Adam Fung (na) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Aurora City Council, At-Large – John Ronquillo (na) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Aurora City Council, Ward 2 – Bryan Lindstrom (na) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Aurora City Council, Ward 3 – Ruben Medina (na) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Boulder City Council, At-Large – Matt Benjamin (na) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Boulder City Council, At-Large – Nicole Speer (na) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Boulder City Council, At-Large – Dan Williams (na) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Denver School Board, At-Large – Scott Esserman (na) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Durango City Council, At=Large – Harrison Wendt (na) – Apr 6, 2021 election
Lakewood City Council, Ward 1 – Jeslin Shahrezaei (na) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Lakewood City Council, Ward 3 – Rebekah Stewart (na) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Lakewood City Council Ward 4 – Christopher Arlen (na) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Lakewood City Council Ward 5 – Tom Keefe (na) – November 2, 2021 election
Thornton City Council Ward 2 – Roberta Ayala (na) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Thornton City Council Ward 3 – Kate Miya (na) – Nov 2, 2021 election
See Working Families Party for their down-ticket candidate endorsements and recommended votes on ballot measures.

Connecticut – REAL Progressive Candidates

U.S. House, CD-01 – Muad Hrezi (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-01 – Andrew Legnani (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-01 – Muad Hrezi (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-02 – Anthony DiLizia (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
Bridgeport Board of Education – Shontá  Browdy (na) incumbent – Nov 2, 2021 election
Bridgeport Board of Education – Joseph Sokolovic (na) incumbent – Nov 2, 2021 election
Bridgeport City Council, District 131 – Tyler Mack (na) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Bridgeport City Council, District 132 – Dasha Spell (na) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Bridgeport City Council, District 133 – Aikeem Boyd (na) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Bridgeport City Council, District 139 – Victoria Majewski (na) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Bridgeport City Council, District 139 – Wanda Simmons (na) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Clinton Board of Assessment Appeals – John Escobales (G) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Clinton Board of Education – Jason Feeney (G) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Clinton Planning and Zoning Commission – Tania Abbatello (G) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Clinton Town Council – Eric Bergman (G) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Clinton Zoning Board of Appeals – Hugh Birdsall (G) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Clinton Police Commission – Phil Sengle (G) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Danbury Board of Education – Joseph DaSilva (na) incumbent – Nov 2, 2021 election
Danbury City Council, At-Large – Frank Salvatore (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Danbury Mayor – Roberto Alves (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Guilford Board of Selectmen – Justin Paglino (G) – Nov 2, 2021 election
New Haven Alderman – Patricia Kane (G) – Nov 2, 2021 election
New London Board of Education – William Keith Kimball (G) – Nov 2, 2021 election
New London City Council – Eddie Long (G) – Nov 2, 2021 election
New London City Council – Kris Wraight (G) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Reading Constable – Ed Heflin (G) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Reading Constable – Leif Smith (G) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Stamford Constable – Cora Santaguida (G) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Windham Board of Assessment Appeals – Michael Westerfield (G) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Windham Board of Finance – Jean de Smet (G) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Windham Board of Finance – Douglas Lary (G) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Windham Board of Finance – Dagmar Noll (G) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Willimantic Taxing District – Cassandra Martineau (G) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Windham Mayor – James Flores (G) – Nov 2, 2021 election
U.S. Senate – Morgan Harper (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-01 – Neal Walia (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-03 – Root Routledge (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-04 – Ike McCorkle (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-05 – Jeremy Dowell (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-15 – Daniel Kilgore (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
Arvada City Council, Ward 1 – Randy Moorman (na) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Arvada City Council, Ward 3 – Suzie Schuckman (na) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Arvada City Council, At-Large – Lisa Smith (na) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Aurora City Council, At-Large – Candace Bailey (na) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Aurora City Council, At-Large – Adam Fung (na) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Aurora City Council, At-Large – John Ronquillo (na) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Aurora City Council, Ward 2 – Bryan Lindstrom (na) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Aurora City Council, Ward 3 – Ruben Medina (na) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Boulder City Council, At-Large – Matt Benjamin (na) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Boulder City Council, At-Large – Nicole Speer (na) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Boulder City Council, At-Large – Dan Williams (na) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Denver School Board, At-Large – Scott Esserman (na) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Durango City Council, At=Large – Harrison Wendt (na) – Apr 6, 2021 election
Lakewood City Council, Ward 1 – Jeslin Shahrezaei (na) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Lakewood City Council, Ward 3 – Rebekah Stewart (na) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Lakewood City Council Ward 4 – Christopher Arlen (na) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Lakewood City Council Ward 5 – Tom Keefe (na) – November 2, 2021 election
Thornton City Council Ward 2 – Roberta Ayala (na) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Thornton City Council Ward 3 – Kate Miya (na) – Nov 2, 2021 election
See Working Families Party for their down-ticket candidate endorsements and recommended votes on ballot measures.

Delaware – REAL-ly Progressive Candidates

Zip.

District of Columbia – REAL Progressive Candidates

U.S. House, At-Large – Wendy Hamilton (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election

Florida – REAL Progressive Candidates

U.S. Senate – Josh Weil (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. Senate – Allek Pastrana (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. Senate – William Sanchez (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-03 – Tom Wells (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-06 – Richard Thripp (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-09 – Kevin Parker (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-10 – Aramis Ayala (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-10 – Maxwell Frost (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-13 – Michele Rayner (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-14 – Tony Eldon (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-15 – Eddie Geller (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-15 – Jesse Philippe (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-20 – Omari Hardy (D) – Jan 11, 2022 special election
U.S. House, CD-20 – Sheila Cherfilus-McCormick (D) – Jan 11, 2022 special election
U.S. House, CD-20 – Emmanuel Morel (D) – Jan 11, 2022 special election
U.S. House, CD-24 – Christine Olivo (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-26 – Juan Paredes (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-27 – Angel Montalvo (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
Governor – Amaro Lionheart (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
State House, District 94 – Elijah Manley (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
Miami Commissioner – Michael Hepburn (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Miramar City Commission, Seat 1 – Kerri-Ann Nesbeth (D) – Mar 9, 2021 election
New Port Richey City Council, – Rachel Giuliani (D) – Apr, 2021 election
North Miami City Council, District 2 – Kassandra Timothe (D) – June 1 runoff
North Miami City Council, District 3 – Laura Hill (D) – May 11, 2021 election
St. Petersburg City Council, District 8 – Richie Floyd (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
South Miami Commissioner, Group 3 – Mary Ann Ruiz (D) – Apr 20, 2021 special election

Georgia – REAL Progressive Candidates

U.S. Senate – Tamara Johnson-Shealey (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-11 – Beau Cannon (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
Secretary of State – Bee Nguyen (D) – Nov 8, 2021 election
Commissioner of Agriculture – Fred Swann (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
Commissioner of Labor – Nicole Horn (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
Atlanta City Council, Post 1 At-Large – Alfred Shivy Brooks (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Atlanta City Council, Post 3 At-Large – Jodi Merriday (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Atlanta City Council, District 3 – Erika Estrada (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Atlanta City Council, District 4 – Rogelio Arcila (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Atlanta City Council, District 4 – Jason Dozier (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Atlanta City Council, District 5 – Liliana Bakhtiari (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Atlanta City Council, District 9 – Devin Barrington-Ward (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Atlanta City Council, District 12 – Antonio Lewis (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Atlanta City Council President – Courtney English (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Atlanta City Council, District 5 – Liliana Bakhtiari (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Atlanta Public Schools, District 4 – Mikayla Arciaga (na) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Clayton County Commission, District 1 – Alaina Reaves (na) – Oct 19, 2021 runoff special election
Clarkston City Council, At Large – YT Bell (na) – Nov 2, 2021 election
East Point City Council, Ward B At-Large – Karen Rene (na) incumbent – Nov 2, 2021 election
Gainesville Mayor – Devin Pandy (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Griffin Judicial District District Attorney – Dexter Wimbish (D) – Feb 9, 2021 special election
Peachtree City Mayor – Nick Ferrante (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Public Service Commission, District 4 – Daniel Blackman (D) – Jan 5 runoff election
Sandy Springs Mayor – Dontaye Carter (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
South Fulton Mayor – khalid kamau (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
U.S. Senate – Morgan Harper (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-01 – Neal Walia (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-03 – Root Routledge (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-04 – Ike McCorkle (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-05 – Jeremy Dowell (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-15 – Daniel Kilgore (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
Arvada City Council, Ward 1 – Randy Moorman (na) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Arvada City Council, Ward 3 – Suzie Schuckman (na) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Arvada City Council, At-Large – Lisa Smith (na) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Aurora City Council, At-Large – Candace Bailey (na) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Aurora City Council, At-Large – Adam Fung (na) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Aurora City Council, At-Large – John Ronquillo (na) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Aurora City Council, Ward 2 – Bryan Lindstrom (na) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Aurora City Council, Ward 3 – Ruben Medina (na) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Boulder City Council, At-Large – Matt Benjamin (na) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Boulder City Council, At-Large – Nicole Speer (na) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Boulder City Council, At-Large – Dan Williams (na) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Denver School Board, At-Large – Scott Esserman (na) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Durango City Council, At=Large – Harrison Wendt (na) – Apr 6, 2021 election
Lakewood City Council, Ward 1 – Jeslin Shahrezaei (na) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Lakewood City Council, Ward 3 – Rebekah Stewart (na) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Lakewood City Council Ward 4 – Christopher Arlen (na) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Lakewood City Council Ward 5 – Tom Keefe (na) – November 2, 2021 election
Thornton City Council Ward 2 – Roberta Ayala (na) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Thornton City Council Ward 3 – Kate Miya (na) – Nov 2, 2021 election
See Working Families Party for their down-ticket candidate endorsements and recommended votes on ballot measures.

Hawaii – REAL Progressive Candidates

U.S. House, CD-01 – Sergio Alcubilla (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
Kauai Prosecuting Attorney – Rebecca Like (na) – December 18, 2021 special primary, Feb 26, 2022 special election

Idaho – REAL-ly Progressive Candidates

Zip.

Illinois – REAL Progressive Candidates

U.S. House, CD-01 – Kirby Birgans (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-03 – Marie Newman (D) incumbent – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-05 – Raleigh Bowman (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-05 – Hoan Huynh (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-07 – Kina Collins (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-08 – Junaid Ahmed (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-10 – Adam Broad (G) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-16 – Marsha Williams (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
State House, District 43 – Rachael Ventura (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
Aurora Mayor – John Laesch (D) – Apr 6, 2021 election
Aurora Alderman, Ward 10 – Arjun Nair (D) – Apr 6, 2021 election
Belleville Mayor – Jeffrey Dixon (G) – Apr 6, 2021 election
Bloomington Mayor – Jackie Gunderson (D) – Apr 6, 2021 election

Carbondale City Council, At-Large – Jessica Bradshaw (G) – Apr 6, 2021 election
DeKalb Alderman, Ward 2 – John “JJ” Wett (D) – Apr 6, 2021 election

Evanston Mayor – Daniel Biss (D) – Feb 23, 2021 election
Galesburg Mayor – Peter Schwartzman (G) – Apr 7, 2021 election
Joliet City Council, At-Large – Jeremy Brzycki (D) – Apr 6, 2021 election
Lincolnwood School Board, District 74 – Nasha Mohammed (D) – Apr 6, 2021 election
Lombard City Council, District 1 – Brian LaVaque (D) – Apr 6, 2021 election
Lyons Township School Board, District 204 – Ricardo Martinez (D) – Apr 6, 2021 election
McLean County School Board, Unit 5 – Gavin CunninghamApr 6, 2021 election
New Trier Township Supervisor – Gail Schnitzer Eisenberg (D) – Apr 6, 2021 election
Oak Park Trustee – Anthony ClarkApr 6, 2021 election
Palatine Township Trustee – Nathaniel GrohApr 6, 2021 election
Peoria Mayor – Chama St. Lewis (D) – Feb 23, 2021 election
Urbana City Council, Ward 5 – Chaundra Bishop (D) – Apr 6, 2021 election
Villa Park Library Board – Steve De La Rosa (G) – Apr 6, 2021 election

Indiana – REAL Progressive Candidates

U.S. House, CD-03 – John Stephens (D) – May 3, 2022 primary, Nov 8, 2022 election

Iowa – REAL Progressive Candidates

Governor – Ras Smith (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
Dubuque Mayor – Nino Erba (D) – Oct 5, 2021 primary, Nov 2, 2021 election

Kansas – REAL-ly Progressive Candidates

Nada.

Kentucky – REAL Progressive Candidates

U.S. Senate – Charles Booker (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-02 – Hank Linderman (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-03 – Attica Scott (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-05 – Billy Hibbitts (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election

Louisiana – REAL Progressive Candidates

U.S. House, CD-02 – Belden Batiste (I) – Mar 20, 2021 special election
U.S. House, CD-02 – Gary Chambers (D) – Mar 20, 2021 special election

U.S. House, CD-02 – J. Christopher Johnson (D) – Mar 20, 2021 special election
U.S. House, CD-02 – Karen Carter Peterson (D) – Apr 24, 2021 runoff election
New Orleans City Council, At-large – Bart Everson (G) – Nov 13, 2021 primary, Dec 11, 2021 election
New Orleans City Council, District A – Bob Murrell (D) – Nov 13, 2021 primary, Dec 11, 2021 election

Maine – REAL Progressive Candidates

Governor – Michael Barden (GI) – Nov 8, 2022 election
Limerick Board of Selectman – Gilbert Harris (G) – Mar 12, 2021 election
Maine School Board, District 15 –Samuel Pfeifle (G) – Jun 16, 2021 election
Portland Charter Commissioner – Ryan Lizanecz (na) – Jun 8, 2021 election
Portland City Council, District 1 – Anna Trevarrow (G) – Nov 2, 2021 election

Maryland – REAL Progressive Candidates

U.S. Senate – Colin Byrd (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-02 – Brittany Oliver (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-05 – Mckayla Wilkes (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-06 – George Gluck (G) – Nov 8, 2022 election
Comptroller – Brooke Lierman (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
State Senate, District 39 – Adam Cunningham (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
Hyattsville City Council Ward 3 – Sherlyna Hanna (na) – May 11, 2021 election

Massachusetts – REAL Progressive Candidates

U.S. Senate – Ed Markey (D) incumbent – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-07 – Ayanna Pressley (D) incumbent – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-08 – Michael Ruiz (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
Lt. Governor – Bret Bero (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
Auditor – Chris Dempsey (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
State Representative, 19th Suffolk District – Juan JaramilloMar 2, 2021 election
Ayer-Shirley Regional School District Committee – Erica Spann (D) – May 8, 2021 election
Boston City Council, At-Large – Alex Gray (D) – Sep 14, 2021 preliminary
Boston City Council, At-Large – David Halbert (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Boston City Council, District 3 – Stephen McBride (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Boston City Council, District 4 – Nikkia Jean-Charles (D) – Sep 14, 2021 preliminary
Boston City Council, District 4 – Joel Richards (D) – Sep 14, 2021 preliminary
Boston City Council, District 4 – Jacob Ureña (D) – Sep 14, 2021 preliminary
Boston City Council, District 6 – Kendra Hicks (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Boston Mayor – Andrea Campbell (D) – Sep 14, 2021 primary
Boston Mayor – Michelle Wu (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Cambridge City Council, At-Large – Jivan Sobrinho-Wheeler (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Cambridge School Committee – Ayesha Wilson (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Lancaster Library Trustee – David Spanagel (G) – May 10, 2021 election
Milford School Committee – RJ Sheedy (D) – Apr 6, 2021 election
Newton City Council, Ward 1 – Madeline Ranalli (D) – Mar 16, 2021 special election
Shrewsbury Town Meeting Member – Bryan Moss (G) – May 4, 2021 election
Somerville City Council, At-Large – Willie Burnley, Jr. (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Somerville City Council, At-Large – Charlotte Kelly (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Somerville City Council, At-Large – Eve Seitchik (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Somerville City Council, Ward 3 – Ben Ewen-Campen (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Somerville City Council, Ward 5 – Tessa Bridge (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Somerville City Council, Ward 7 – Becca Miller (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Springfield City Council, At-Large – James Ryan (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Springfield City Council, Ward 2 – J.T. Scott (D) incumbent – Nov 2, 2021 election
Springfield City Council, Ward 3 – Lezlie Braxton Campbell (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Waltham City Council, Ward 9 – Jonathan Paz (D) incumbent – Nov 2, 2021 election
Wayland Board of Selectmen – Adam Gutbezahl (D) – May 11, 2021 election

Michigan – REAL Progressive Candidates

U.S. House, CD-10 – Brian Jaye (D) – Nov 8, 2022
U.S. House, CD-13 – Rashida Tlaib (D) incumbent – Nov 8, 2022
Chelsea City Council – Tony Iannelli (D) incumbent – Nov 2, 2021 election
Detroit Board of Police Commissioners, District 6 – Landis SpencerNov 2, 2021 election
Detroit City Clerk – Denzel McCampbell (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Detroit City Council, At-Large – Nicole Small (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Detroit City Council, District 4 – Latisha Johnson (D) – Nov 2 2021 election
Detroit City Council, District 6 – Gabriela Santiago-Romero (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Detroit City Council, District 7 – JoAnna Underwood (G) – Aug 3, 2021 election
Detroit Mayor – D. Etta Wilcoxon (G) – Aug 3, 2021 election
Lansing City Council, At-Large – Claretta Duckett-Freeman (G) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Lansing City Council, Ward 2 – Nick Zande (D) – Aug 3, 2021 primary
Troy City Council – David Hamilton (D) incumbent – Nov 2, 2021 election
Wyandotte City Council – Nick Beaven (D) – May 4, 2021 election

Minnesota – REAL Progressive Candidates

U.S. House, CD-05 – Ilhan Omar (D) incumbent – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-07 – Reed Olson (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-07 – Ernest Joseph Oppegaard-Peltier (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
Bloomington City Council, District IV – Patrick Martin (na) – Nov 2, 2021 election (RCV)
Minneapolis Mayor – Kate Knuth (na) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Minneapolis Board of Estimation and Taxation – Samantha Pree-Stinson (na) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Minneapolis City Council, Ward 2 – Yursa Arab (D) incumbent – Nov 2, 2021 election
Minneapolis City Council, Ward 2 – Cam Gordon (G) incumbent – Nov 2, 2021 election
Minneapolis City Council, Ward 10 – Aisha Chughtai (na) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Minneapolis City Council, Ward 13 – Kati Medford (G) – Nov 2, 2021 election
St Paul School Board, At-Large – Halla Henderson (na) – Nov 2, 2021 election

Mississippi – REAL Progressive Candidates

Jackson Mayor – Chokwe Antar Lumumba (D) incumbent – Jun 8, 2021 election

Missouri – REAL Progressive Candidates

U.S. Senate – Lucas Kunce (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. Senate – Tim Shephard (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. Senate – Spencer Toder (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-01 – Cori Bush (D) incumbent – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-03 – Josh Nicoloff (D) incumbent – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-06 – Henry Martin (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
Auditor – Nicole Galloway (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
Columbia City Council, Ward 2 – Andrea Warner (na) – Apr 6, 2021 election
Fort Collins Mayor – Jeni Arndt (D) – Apr 6, 2021 election
Jefferson City Board of Education – Ian Shadrick (na) – Apr 6, 2021 election
Springfield City Council, General Seat A, Heather Hardinger (na) – Apr 6, 2021 election
St Louis City Board, Ward 7 – Shedrick Kelley (na) – Apr 6, 2021 election
St Louis City Board, Ward 12 – Bill Stephens (na) – Apr 6, 2021 election
St Louis City Board, Ward 13 – Anne Schweitzer (na) – Apr 6, 2021 election
St Louis City Board, Ward 17 – Tina Pihl (na) – Apr 6, 2021 election
St Louis Mayor – Tishaura Jones (D) – Apr 6, 2021 election
St. Louis Public Schools Board of Education – Alisha Sonnier – Apr 6 2021, election

Montana – REAL-ly Progressive Candidates

Nada.

Nebraska – REAL Progressive Candidates

Omaha City Council – Cammy Watkins (I) – Apr 6, 2021 primary, May 11, 2021 election
Omaha Mayor – Jasmine Harris (na) – Apr 6, 2021 primary

Nevada – REAL Progressive Candidates

U.S. Senate – Allen RheinhartNov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-01 – Rahul Joshi (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-01 – Amy Vilela (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-02 – Timothy R. Hanifan (D) – Non 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-02 – Aaron Sims (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election

New Hampshire – REAL Progressive Candidates

See Working Families Party for their down-ticket candidate endorsements and recommended votes on ballot measures.

New Jersey – REAL Progressive Candidates

U.S. House, CD-10 – Imani Oakley (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Governor – Madelyn Hoffman (G) – exploring Nov 2, 2021 election
Governor – Joanne Kuniansky (SWP) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Lt. Governor – Candace Wagner (SWP) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Lt. Governor – Heather Warburton (G) – Nov 2, 2001 election
State Senate, District 21 – Joseph Signorello (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
State Senate, District 26 – Christine Clarke (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
State Assembly, District 11 – Dominique Faison (G) – Nov 2, 2021 election
State Senate, District 20 – Jason Krychiw (D) – Jun 8, primary
State Senate, District 37 – Valerie Huttle (D) – Jun 8, primary
State Assembly, District 20 – Aissa Catherine Heath (D) – Jun 8, 2021 primary
State Assembly, District 20 – Ricky Castaneda (D) – Jun 8, 2021 primary

Collingswood Board of Commissioners – Bill Johnson (na) – May 11, 2021 election
Collingswood Board of Commissioners – Jen Rossi (na) – May 11, 2021 election

Collingswood Mayor – Kate Delany (na) – May 11, 2021 election
Hackensack City Council – Caseen Gaines (na) – May 11, 2021 election
Hawthorne Town Council – Craig Cayetano (G) – Nov 2, 2011 election
Jersey City Council – Joel Brooks (D) – Nov 2, 2011 election
Ocean County Commissioner – Barry Bender (G) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Plainfield Mayor – Richard A. Wyatt (D) – Jun 8, 2021 primary
Union County Commissioner – Sienna Bucu (D) – Jun 8, 2021 primary
Union County Commissioner – Evanda Henry (D) – Jun 8, 2021 primary
Union County Commissioner – Terence J. Johnson (D) – Jun 8, 2021 primary
Union Township Committee – Antoinette Dukes (D) – Jun 8, 2021 primary

See Working Families Party for their down-ticket candidate endorsements and recommended votes on ballot measures.

New Mexico – REAL Progressive Candidates

U.S. House, CD-01 – Melanie Stansbury (D) – Jun 1, 2021 special election ✌
U.S. House, CD-01 – Francisco Fernandez (D) – Jun 1, 2021 special election
U.S. House, CD-01 – Selinda Guerrero (D) – Jun 1, 2021 special election
U.S. House, CD-01 – Patricia Roybal Caballero (D) – Jun 1, 2021 special election
U.S. House, CD-01 – Antoinette Sedillo Lopez (D) – Mar 31 runoff election
U.S. House, CD-01 – Victor Reyes (D) – Jun 1, 2021 special election
Albuquerque City Council, District 1 – Lan Sena (D) incumbent – Nov 2, 2021 election
Albuquerque City Council, District 9 – Rob Grilley (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Albuquerque Mayor – Tim Keller (D) incumbent – Nov 2, 2021 election
Las Cruces City Council, District 3 – Becki Graham (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Las Cruces City Council, District 5 – Becky Corran (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Santa Fe City Council, District 4 – Amanda Chavez (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election

New York – REAL Progressive Candidates

New York City is using Ranked Choice Voting in its 2021 primaries and elections — for the first time. Yea!

NYC Council, District 9 – Kristin Richardson Jordan (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
U.S. Senate – Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez (D) – exploring Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. Senate – Kate Tomasello (G) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-01 – John Atkinson (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-03 – Melanie D’Arrigo (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-08 – Queen Johnson (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-09 – Isiah James (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-10 – Ashmi Sheth (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-11 – Brittany Ramos DeBarros (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-12 – Rana Abdelhamid (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-12 – Jesse Cerrotti (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-12 – Suraj Patel (D) – exploring run in Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-14 – Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez (D) incumbent – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-15 – Ritchie Torres (D) incumbent – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-16 – Jamaal Bowman (D) incumbent – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-17 – Mondaire Jones (D) incumbent – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-20 – Rostislav Rar (D) Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-21 – Ezra Watson (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-22 – Elyssa Mikaela Bolt (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-22 – Mikayla Ridley (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
State Senate, District 30 – Cordell Cleare (D) – date TBD special election
State Senate, District 30 – Ali Diini (D) – Sep 25, 2021 party nomination
State Senate, District 61 – Kim Smith (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Albany Chief City Auditor – Dorcey Applyrs (D) – Jun 22, 2021 primary, Nov 2, 2021 election
Albany Common Council, Ward 6 – Gabriella Romero (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Albany Common Council, Ward 7 – Violetta De Rosa (D) – Jun 22, 2021 primary
Brighton Town Board – Robin Wilt (D) incumbent – Nov 2, 2021 election
Brooklyn Borough President – Antonio Reynoso (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Buffalo City Court Judge – Rebecca Town (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Buffalo Mayor – India WaltonNov 2, 2021 election
Dutchess County Legislature, District 19 – Claire Owens (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Dutchess County Legislature, District 15 – John Bohuniek (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Greece Town Board, Ward 2 – Jenna Curcio (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Interlaken Village Trustee – Anthony Del Plato (G) – Mar 16, 2021 election
Ithaca Common Council, Ward 1 – Maddie Halpert (I) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Ithaca Common Council, Ward 2 – Phoebe Brown (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Ithaca Common Council, Ward 4 – George DeFendini (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Kings County Civil Court Judge – Heela Capell (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Kingston Common Council, Ward 7 – Laura Nordstrom (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Lansing Town Board – Joseph Wetmore (G) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Manhattan District Attorney – Tahanie Aboushi (D) – Jun 22, 2021 election
Manhattan District Attorney – Alvin Bragg (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Manhattan District Attorney – Eliza Orlins (D) – Jun 22, 2021 election
Manhattan Borough President – Lindsey Boylan (D) – Jun 22, 2021 primary

Monroe County Legislator, District 24 – Rajesh Barnabas (D) – Jun 22, 2021 primary
Newburgh City Council, District 1 – Giselle Martinez (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
NYC Comptroller – Brad Lander (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
NYC Comptroller – Reshma Patel (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
NYC Council, District 1 – Christopher Marte (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
NYC Council, District 3 – Phelan Dante Fitzpatrick (D) – Jun 22, 2021 primary
NYC Council, District 3 – Arthur Schwartz (D) – Jun 22, 2021 primary
NYC Council, District 5 – Rebecca Lamorte (D) – Jun 22, 2021 primary
NYC Council, District 5 – Tricia Shimamura (D) – Jun 22, 2021 primary
NYC Council, District 5 – Chris Sosa (D) – Jun 22, 2021 primary

NYC Council, District 6 – David Gold (D) – Jun 22, 2021 primary
NYC Council, District 6 – Sara Lind (D) – Jun 22, 2021 primary

NYC Council, District 6 – Jeffrey Omura (D) – Jun 22, 2021 primary
NYC Council, District 8 – Tamika Mapp (D) – Jun 22, 2021 primary
NYC Council, District 7 – Marti Allen-CummingsJun 22, 2021 primary
NYC Council, District 7 – Maria Ordoñez (D) – Jun 22, 2021 primary

NYC Council, District 9 – Joshua Clennon D) – Jun 22, 2021 primary
NYC Council, District 9 – Kristin Richardson Jordan (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
NYC Council, District 10 – Carmen De La Rosa (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
NYC Council, District 10 – Angela Fernández (D) – Jun 22, 2021 primary
NYC Council, District 10 – Johanna Garcia (D) – Jun 22, 2021 primary
NYC Council, District 11 – Mino Lora (D) – Jun 22, 2021 primary
NYC Council, District 13 – Marjorie Velázquez (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
NYC Council, District 14 – Pierina Sanchez (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
NYC Council, District 14 NE – Adolfo Abreu (D) – Jun 22, 2021 primary
NYC Council, District 15 – Ischia Bravo (D) – Jun 22, 2021 primary
NYC Council, District 15 – Elisa Crespo (D) – Jun 22, 2021 primary
NYC Council, District 15 – Lachmi Devi Gopal (D) – Mar 23, 2021 special election
NYC Council, District 16 – Althea Stevens (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
NYC Council, District 17 – Lattina Brown (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
NYC Council, District 18 – Michael Beltzer (D) – Jun 22, 2021 primary
NYC Council, District 18 – Amanda Farias (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
NYC Council, District 18 – Carl Lundgren (G) – Nov 2, 2021 election
NYC Council, District 19 – Austin Shafran (D) – Jun 22, 2021 primary
NYC Council, District 20 – John Choe (D) – Jun 22, 2021 primary
NYC Council, District 21 – Ingrid Gomez (D) – Jun 22, 2021 primary
NYC Council, District 22 – Tiffany Cabán (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
NYC Council, District 22 – Edwin DeJesus (G) – Nov 2, 2021 election
NYC Council, District 22 – Evie Hantzopoulos (G) – Jun 22, 2021 primary
NYC Council District 23 – Jaslin Kaur (D) – Jun 22, 2021 primary
NYC Council, District 24 – Moumita Ahmed (D) – Feb 2, 2021 special election

NYC Council, District 24 – Moumita Ahmed (D) – Jun 22, 2021 primary
NYC Council, District 25 – Shekar Krishnan – (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
NYC Council, District 25 – Carolyn Tran – (D) – Jun 22, 2021 primary
NYC Council, District 26 – Amit Bagga (D) – Jun 22, 2021 primary
NYC Council, District 26 – Jonathan Bailey (D) – Jun 22, 2021 primary
NYC Council, District 26 – Julia Forman (D) – Jun 22, 2021 primary

NYC Council, District 26 – Hailie Kim (D) – Jun 22, 2021 primary
NYC Council, District 26 – Jessy Laymons (D) – Jun 22, 2021 primary
NYC Council, District 26 – Julie Won (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
NYC Council, District 27 – Harrold Miller (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
NYC Council, District 27 – Natasha Williams (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
NYC Council, District 29 – Aleda Gagarin – (D) – Jun 22, 2021 primary
NYC Council, District 29 – Lynn Schulman– (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
NYC Council, District 30 – Juan Ardilla (D) – Jun 22, 2021 primary
NYC Council, District 31 – Selvena Brooks-Powers (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
NYC Council, District 32 – Shaeleigh Severino (D) – Jun 22, 2021 primary
NYC Council, District 32 – Felicia Singh (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
NYC Council, District 33 – Elizabeth Adams (D) – Jun 22, 2021 primary
NYC Council, District 33 – Victoria Cambranes (D) – Jun 22, 2021 primary
NYC Council, District 33 – Lincoln Restler (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
NYC Council, District 34 – Jennifer Gutierrez (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
NYC Council, District 35 – Michael Hollingsworth (D) – Jun 22, 2021 primary
NYC Council, District 35 – Crystal Hudson (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
NYC Council, District 36 – Chi Ossé (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
NYC Council, District 37 – Sandy Nurse (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
NYC Council, District 38 – Rodrigo Camarena (D) – Jun 2, 2021 election
NYC Council, District 38 – Jacui Painter (D) – Jun 2, 2021 election
NYC Council, District 38 – Alexa Avilés (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
NYC Council, District 39 – Justin Krebs (D) – Jun 22, 2021 primary
NYC Council, District 39 – Shahana Hanif (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
NYC Council, District 39 – Bridget Rein (D) – Jun 22, 2021 primary
NYC Council, District 39 – Brandon West (D) – Jun 22, 2021 primary
NYC Council, District 40 – Kenya Handy-Hilliard (D) – Jun 22, 2021 primary

NYC Council, District 40 – Rita Joseph (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
NYC Council, District 41 – Scott Hutchins (G) – Nov 2, 2021 election
NYC Council, District 42 – Wilfredo Florentino (D) – Jun 22, 2021 primary
NYC Council, District 45 – Anthony Beckford (D) – Jun 22, 2021 primary
NYC Council, District 47 – Steven Patzer (D) – Jun 22, 2021 primary

NYC Council, District 48 – Amber Adler (D) – Jun 22, 2021 primary
NYC Council, District 49 – Amoy Barnes (D) – Jun 22, 2021 primary

NYC Council, District 49 – Ranti Ogunleye (D) – Jun 22, 2021 primary
NYC Council, District 51 – Olivia Drabczyk (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
NYC Democratic Leadership, District 70 Part D – Luis Ordonez (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
NYC Mayor – Dianne MoralesJune 22, 2021 primary
NYC Mayor – Maya Wiley (D) – June 22, 2021 primary

NYC Mayor – Paperboy Prince (D) – June 22, 2021 primary
NYC Public Advocate – Jumaane Williams (D) incumbent – Nov 2, 2021 election
Onondaga County Legislature, District 3 – Matt JohnsonNov 2, 2021 election
Onondaga County Legislature, District 15 – Joe BennettJun 22, 2021 primary
Orange County Clerk – Anthony Grice (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Peekskill City Council – Vanessa Agudelo (WFP) incumbent – Nov 2, 2021 election
Poughkeepsie City Council, At-Large – Sarah Salem (I) incumbent – Nov 2, 2021 election
Queens Borough President – Jimmy Van Bramer (D) – Jun 22, 2021 election
Rochester City Council, At-Large – Brittan Hardgers (D) – Jun 22, 2021 primary
Rochester City Council, At-Large – Stanley Martin (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Rochester City Council, At-Large – Kim Smith (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Saratoga Springs Mayor – David SnyderNov 2021 election
Schenectady City School Board – Samuel Rose (G) – May 18, 2021 election
Sloan Village Trustee – C. Sandy Przybylak (G) – Mar 16, 2021 election
Syracuse Commissioner of Education – Twiggy Billue (na) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Troy City Council, District 5 – Kiani Conley-Wilson (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Troy City Council, District 6 – Marketa Edwards (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Yonker City Council, District 4 – Carlos Burgos (D) – Jun 22, 2021 election
See Working Families Party for their down-ticket candidate endorsements and recommended votes on ballot measures.

North Carolina – REAL Progressive Candidates

U.S. Senate – Ava Edwards (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. Senate – Erica Smith (D) – Nov 8, 202 election
U.S. House, CD-09 – Ram Mammadov -(D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-13 – Scott Huffman (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
Raleigh City Council, At-Large – Josh Bradley (G and SPUSA) – Oct 5, 2021 election, Nov 2, 2021 Runoff
Raleigh Mayor – Terrance Ruth (D) – Oct 5, 2021 election, Nov 2, 2021 Runoff

North Dakota – REAL-ly Progressive Candidates

None, so far.

Ohio – REAL Progressive Candidates

Ballot Initiative:

  • Cincinnati – YES on Issue 3 – to fund the Affordable Housing Trust Fund – May 4, 2021 ballot

U.S. Senate – Morgan Harper (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. Senate – Sam Ronan (I) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-04 – Jeff Sites (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-11 – Nina Turner (D) – Aug 3, 2021 primary
U.S. House, CD-11 – Nina Turner (D) – exploring Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-12 – Joe Manchik -(G) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-15 – Dan Kilgore (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-16 – Aaron Godfrey (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
Ada City Council, At Large – Sean Beck (D) – May 4, 2021 primary
Bowling Green City Council, Ward 1 – Nick Rubano (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Cincinnati City Council – Reggie Harris (na) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Cincinnati City Council – Evan Holt (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Cincinnati City Council, At-Large – Logan Simmering (G) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Cincinnati Mayor – Cecil Thomas (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Cleveland City Council, Ward 12 – Rebecca Maurer (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Cleveland Mayor – Justin Bibb (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Cleveland Mayor – Dennis Kucinich (D) – Sep 14, 2021 primary
Dayton City Commission – Jared Grandy (D) – May 4, 2021 primary

Dayton City Commission – Shenise Turner-Sloss (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Lima Mayor – Sharetta Smith (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Dublin City Council, Ward 1 – Ajmeri Hoque (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
South-Western City School Board – David Donofrio (na) incumbent – Nov 2, 2021 election
Toledo City Council, At-Large – James Kushlan (G) – Sep 14, 2021 election
Toledo City Council, At-Large – Daniel Ortiz (D) – Sep 14, 2021 election
See Working Families Party for their down-ticket candidate endorsements and recommended votes on ballot measures.

Oklahoma – REAL Progressive Candidates

U.S. House, CD-01 – John Swoboda (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
State Senate, District 22 – Molly Ooten (D) – Apr 6, 2021 special election
Oklahoma City Council, Ward 1 – Megan Scott (D) – Feb 9, 2021 primary

Oregon – REAL Progressive Candidates

Ballot Initiative:

U.S. House, District 5 – Mark Gamba (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
Governor – Patrick Starnes (D) – May 17, 2022 primary, Nov 8, 2022 election
Governor – Michael Trimble (D) – May 17, 2022 primary, Nov 8, 2022 election
Labor and Industries Commissioner – Chris Henry (I) – May 17, 2022 primary, Nov 8, 2022 election
Beaverton School Board – Karen Pérez-Da Silva (na) – May 18, 2021 election
Corvalis Rural Fire Protection – Alex Polikoff (G) – May 18, 2021 election
Jefferson School Board, Seat 3 – Jaylyn Suppah (na) – May 18, 2021 special election
Keizer School Board – Maria Cecilia Hinojos Pressey (na) – May 18, 2021 election ✌
Pine Eagle Health District – Chloe Flora (G) – May 18, 2021 election

Pennsylvania – REAL Progressive Candidates


U.S. Senate – John Fetterman (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. Senate – Malcolm Kenyatta (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-01 – Henry Conoly (G) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-02 – Salem Snow (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-03 – Alexandra Hunt (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CE-17 – Chris Delusio (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-18 – Jerry Dickinson (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-18 – Summer Lee (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
State Senate, District 22 – Marlene Sebastianelli (G) – May 18, 2021 election
Allentown City Council – Justan Parker Fields (D) – May 18, 2021 primary
Allentown City Council – Patrick Palmer (D) – May 18, 2021 primary
Allentown Mayor – Ce-Ce Gerlach (D) – May 18, 2021 primary
Allegheny County Council, District 9 Steven SingerMay 18, 2021 primary
Allegheny County Judge, Court of Common Pleas – Zeke Rediker (D) – May 18, 2021 primary
Allegheny County Judge, Court of Common Pleas – Richard L. Weiss (G) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Ambridge Borough Mayor – Lorianne Burgess (G) – November 2, 2021
Bradford Woods Borough Council – Ward Allebach (G) – November 2, 2021
Brandywine Heights School Board – Matthew Reitenauer (G) – November 2, 2021
Chester City Council – Kearni Warren (G) – November 2, 2021
Clearfield County Magistrate Judge – Elliot Gelfand (D) – May 18, 2021 primary
Darby Mayor – Joar F. K. Dahn (D) – May 18, 2021 primary
Dormont Borough Council – Steven Martinez (G) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Erie City Council, At-Large – Jasmine Flores (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Erie City Council, At-Large – Elspeth Koehle (D)- May 18, 2021 primary
Erie County Council, District 6 – Lydia Laythe (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Erie County Executive – Tyler Titus (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Easton City Council, District 3 – Taiba Sultana (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Falls Township Auditor – Jay SJweeney (G) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Hatboro Borough Council, At-Large – Alex Myers (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Lower Salford Township Inspector of Elections, Ward 5 – Ben Campman (G) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Monessen Mayor – Matt Shorraw (incumbent) – May 18, 2021 primary
New Castle City Council – David Ward (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
New Castle City Council – Grant Fleegle (D) – May 18, 2021 primary
Norristown Area School District Board of School Directors – Christopher Jaramillo (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Philadelphia District Attorney – Larry Krasner (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Philadelphia Municipal Court – Greg Yorgey-Girdy (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Pittsburgh City Council, District 4 – Connor Mulvaney (G) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Pittsburg Judge of Elections Ward 7, District 6 – Jay T. Walker (G) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Pittsburg Judge of Elections Ward 7, District 8 – Abigail Hunter (G) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Pittsburgh City Council, District 4 – Bethani Cameron (D) – May 18, 2021 primary
Pittsburgh District Magistrate, District 05-03-10 – Xander Orenstein (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Pittsburgh Public School Board, District 7 – Jamie Piotrowski (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Reading Judge of Elections, Ward 15, District 6 – Andrew Moses Yanez Oliva (G) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Ridley School Board, At Large – Kayla Cocci (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Upper Moreland Township Board of School Directors, At Large – Tom Hasani (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
West Reading Borough Council – Ryan Lineaweaver (D) incumbent – Nov 2, 2021 election
See Working Families Party for their down-ticket candidate endorsements and recommended votes on ballot measures.

Rhode Island – REAL Progressive Candidates

Governor – Matt Brown (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
Governor – Luis Daniel Muñoz (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
Lt. Governor – Cynthia Mendez (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
Lt. Governor – Aaron Regunberg (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
State Senate, District 3 – Bret Jacob (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
State Senate, District 3 – Geena Pham (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
State Senate, District 4 – Lenny Cioe (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
State Senate, District 12 – Jenna Magnuski (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
State Senate, District 18 – Greg Greco (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
State Senate, District 22 – Melanie Dupont (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
State Senate, District 29 – Jennifer Rourke (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
State Senate, District 30 – Jeanine Calkin (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
State Senate, District 34 – Jennifer Douglas (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
State Senate, District 37 – Maggie Kain (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
State Senate, District 38 – Michael Niemeyer (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
State House, District 22 – Zakary Pereira (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
State House, District 49 – Alex Kithes (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
State House, District 55 – Clara Hardy (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
State House, District 60 – Tarshire Battle (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
State House, District 64 – Brianna Henries (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
Central Falls City Council, Ward 2 – Adamaris Villar (na) – Nov 8, 2022 election
Providence City Council, Ward 5 – Jackie Goldman (na) – Nov 8, 2022 election
Providence City Council, Ward 15 – Andrew Poyant (na) – Nov 8, 2022 election
Woonsocket City Council – Marlene Guay (na) – Nov 8, 2022 election
Woonsocket City Council – Charmaine Webster (na) – Nov 8, 2022 election
See Rhode Island Political Cooperative for their down-ticket candidate endorsements.

South Carolina – REAL Progressive Candidates

Governor – Gary Votour (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
Columbia Mayor – Tameika Isaac Devine (D) – November 2, 2021
Columbia City Council, At-Large – Aditi Busells (D) – November 2, 2021 election

South Dakota – REAL-ly Progressive Candidates

Nada.

Tennessee – REAL-ly Progressive Candidates

U.S. House, CD-03 – Meg Gorman (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-05 – Josh Berger (G) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-05 – Odessa Kelly (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election

Texas – REAL Progressive Candidates

Ballot Initiatives:

U.S. House, CD-04 – Russell Foster (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-18 – Charles Thompson (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-21 – Scott Sturm (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-28 – Tannya Benavides (D) – Nov8, 2002 election
U.S. House, CD-28 – Jessica CisnerosNov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-30 – Shenita Cleveland (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-30 – Jessica Mason (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-31 – Donna Imam (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-35 – David Anderson (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-35 – Claudia Zapata (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
Governor – Delilah Barrios (G) – Nov 8, 2022 election
Attorney General – Lee Merritt (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
Railroad Commissioner 1 – Hunter Wayne Crow (G) – Nov 8, 2022 election
State House, District 13 – Josh Tutt (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
State House, District 100 – Jasmine Crockett (D) incumbent – Nov 8, 2022 election
State House, District 102 – Ana-Maria Ramos (D) incumbent – Nov 8, 2022 election
State House, District 105 – Terry Meza (D) incumbent – Nov 8, 2022 election
State House, District 134 – Ann Johnson (D) incumbent – Nov 8, 2022 election
Amarillo City Council, District 13 – Ali Ramos (D) – May 1, 2021 election
Arlington City Council, District 3 – Diana Saleh (D) – Jun 5 runoff election
Bedford Independent School District, Place 4 – Brody Andrew Mulligan (G) – May 1, 2021 election
Carrollton Farmers Branch School Board – Cydnei Drake (D) – May 1, 2021 election
Castleberry ISD Board of Education, Place 3 – Ariela Martinez (D) – Jun 5, 2021 runoff election ✌
Dallas City Council, District 7 – Adam Bazaldua (D) incumbent – Jun 5, 2021 runoff election ✌
Dallas City Council, District 11 – Hosanna Yemiru (D) – May 1, 2021 election
Denton City Council, District 2 – Brian Beck (D) – May 1, 2021 election ✌
Denton City Council, District 4 – Alison Maguire (D) – May 1, 2021 election ✌
Fort Worth City Council, District 2 – Jen Sarduy (D) incumbent – May 1, 2021 election
Fort Worth City Council, District 6 – Jared Williams (D) – May 1, 2021 election
Fort Worth ISD Board of Trustees, District 9 – Roxanne Martinez (D) – June 5, 2021 runoff elecion ✌
Fort Worth Mayor – Deborah Peoples (D) – Jun 5 runoff election
Grand Prairie City Council, Place 8 At-Large – Junior Ezeonu (D) – May 1, 2021 election
Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISD, Place 5 – Jennifer Long (D) – May 1, 2021 election
Hutto Independent School District Board of Trustees – Mina Davis (D) – May 1, 2021 election
Lampasas City Council, Place 1 – Clayton Tucker (D) – May 1, 2021 election
Lewisville ISD School Board, Place 1 – Paige Dixon (D) – May 1, 2021 election
Pasadena ISD School Board, Position 2 – Crystal Dávila (D) – May 1, 2021 election
Plano City Council, Place 4 – Nassat Parveen (D) – May 1, 2021 election
Round Rock City Council – Janneke Parrish (D) – May 1, 2021 election
San Antonio City Council, District 2 – Jalen Mckee-Rodriguez (D) – Jun 5, 2021 runoff election ✌
San Antonio City Council, District 3 – Mark Vargas (D) – May 1, 2021 election
San Antonio City Council, District 5 – Teri Castillo (D) – Jun 5, 2021 runoff election ✌
San Antonio City Council, District 10 – Gabrien Gregory (D) – May 1, 2021 election
San Antonio City Council, District 10 – Emily Norwood (D) – May 1, 2021 election
San Antonio ISD School Board, District 1 – Sarah Sorensen (na) – May 1, 2021 election
San Antonio ISD School Board, District 3 – Judit Vega (na) – May 1, 2021 election
San Antonio ISD School Board, District 4 – Luke Amphlett (na) – May 1, 2021 election
San Antonio ISD School Board, District 7 – Yasmin Parra Codina (na) – May 1, 2021 election
Wylie City Council, Place 4 – Mary Harris (D) – May 1, 2021 election
See Working Families Party for their down-ticket candidate endorsements and recommended votes on ballot measures.

Utah – REAL Progressive Candidates

Utah Lawmakers Expand Ranked Choice Voting Experiment

U.S. Senate – Allen Glines (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. Senate – Austin Searle (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election

Vermont – REAL Progressive Candidates

State Treasurer – Beth Pearce (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
Burlington City Council, Central – Perri Freeman (VPP) incumbent – Mar 2, 2021 election
Burlington City Council, East – Jack Hanson (VPP) – Mar 2, 2021 election
Burlington City Council, North – Kienan Christianson (VPP) – Mar 2, 2021 election
Burlington City Council, South – Grace Ahmed (VPP) – Mar 2, 2021 election
Burlington Mayor – Max Tracey (VPP) – Mar 2, 2021 election

Virginia – REAL Progressive Candidates

U.S. House, CD-08 – Victoria Virasingh (D) – Nov8,2022 election
U.S. House, CD-11 – Ally Dalsimer (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
Governor – Princess Blanding (LP) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Governor – Lee Carter (D) – June 8, 2021 primary
Governor – Jennifer Carroll Foy (D) – June 8, 2021 primary
Lt. Governor – Sam Rasoul (D) – June 8, 2021 primary
Attorney General – Jay JonesJun 8, 2021 primary
State House, District 25 – Jennifer Kitchen (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
State House, District 28 – Joshua Cole (D) incumbent – Nov 2, 2021 election
State House, District 30 – Annette Hyde (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
State House, District 31 – Elizabeth Guzman (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
State House, District 34 – Jennifer Adeli (D) – Jun 8, 2021 primary
State House, District 45 – Elizabeth Bennett-Parker (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
State House, District 49 – Karishma Mehta (D) – Jun 8, 2021 primary
State House, District 50 – Lee Carter (D) – Jun 8, 2021 primary
State House, District 63 – Lashrecse Aird (D) incumbent – Nov 2, 2021 election
State House, District 66 – Katie SponslerNov 2, 2021 election
State House, District 71 – Richard Walker (D) – Jun 8, 2021 primary
State House, District 79 – Nadarius Clark (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
State House, District 86 – Ibraheem Samirah (D) – Jun 8, 2021 primary
State House, District 87 – Suhas Subramanyam (D) incumbent – Nov 2, 2021 election
State House, District 96 – Mark Downey (D) – Nov 2, 2011 election
Alexandria City Council, At-Large – Canek Aguirre (D) incumbent – Nov 2, 2021 election
Alexandria City Council, At-Large – James Lewis (D) – Jun 8, 2021 primary
Alexandria City Council – Alyia Gaskins -(D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Arlington County Board – Audrey Clement (G) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Norfolk Commonwealth Attorney – Ramin FatehiNov 2, 2021 election
Portsmouth Commonwealth Attorney – Stephanie MoralesNov 2, 2021 election

Washington – REAL Progressive Candidates

Ballot Initiatives:

U.S. House, CD-02 – Jason Call (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-03 – Lucy Lauser (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-06 – Rebecca Parson (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-07 – Pramila Jayapal (D) incumbent – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-09 – Stephanie Gallardo (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. House, CD-09 – Krystal Marx (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
State House, District 23 – Tara Simmons (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
Forks Mayor – Stephen Wright (I) – Nov 2, 2021 election
King County Council, District 9 – Kim-Khanh Van (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Olympia City Council, Position 6 – Sarah DeStasio (D) – Aug 3, 2021 primary
Port of Seattle, Position 4 – Toshiko Grace Hasegawa (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
Seattle Mayor – Andrew Grant Houston (D) – Aug 3, 2021 primary
Spokane City Council, District 3 Position 2 – Zack Zappone (D) – Nov 2, 2021 election
See Working Families Party for their down-ticket candidate endorsements and recommended votes on ballot measures.

Washington D.C. – REAL Progressive Candidates

Mayor – James Butler (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election

West Virginia – REAL Progressive Candidates

Morgantown City Council, Ward 3 – Ixya Vega (D) – Apr 27, 2021 election
Morgantown City Council, Ward 5 – Marly Ynigues (D) – Apr 27, 2021 election
Morgantown City Council, Ward 7 – Brian Butcher (D) – Apr 27, 2021 election
Ranson Mayor – Tyler Payton (D) – Jun 1, 2021 election

Wisconsin – REAL Progressive Candidates

U.S. Senate – Mandela Barnes (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. Senate – Thomas Nelson (D) – Nov 8, 2022 election
U.S. Senate – Peter Peckarsky (D) – Nov8, 2022 election
U.S. House, District 2 – Mark Pocan (D) incumbent – November 8, 2022 election
State Superintendent of Public Instruction – Jill Underly (D) – Apr 6, 2021 election ✌
Brown Deer Village Board – Emily Siegrist (D) – Apr 6, 2021 election ✌
Dane County Board of Supervisors, District 12 – Larry Palm (D) – Apr 6, 2021 election
Madison City Council, District 2 – Benji Ramirez Gomez (D) – Apr 6, 2021 election
Madison City Council, District 8 – Julia Bennett (D) – Apr 6, 2021 election
Madison City Council, District 12 – Tessa Echeverria (D) – Apr 6, 2021 election
Madison City Council, District 13 – David Hoffert (D) – Apr 6, 2021 election
Madison Metropolitan School Board, Seat 1 – Maia Pearson (D) – Apr 6, 2021 election
Milwaukee County Board of Supervisors, District 10 – Darrin Madison (D) – Apr 6, 2021 election
Milwaukee School Board, District 4 – Dana Kelley (D) – Apr 6, 2021 election
Milwaukee School Board, District 5 – Alex Brower (D) – Apr 6, 2021 election
OshKosh Common Council, At-Large – Michael Beardsley (D) – Apr 6, 2021 election

Wyoming – REAL-ly Progressive Candidates

Zero.

Official Endorsements of REAL Progressive Candidates

The following groups make official endorsements that may include national candidates, down-ballot candidates, or regional ballot measures. Some of the groups may endorse a “decent Democrat” or two, which is helpful when REAL progressive candidates are not an option.

Tips for a Great Campaign Website

I’ve visited 1000s of campaign websites, to learn more about individual candidates. Based on this experience, here’s my advice on creating a great campaign website.

First, have a website. Where else can you publish your policy platform, so people can find it? Consider your website the hub of your online campaign. Facebook and Twitter are unsearchable timestreams; no one is going to pour through your timeline, trying to figure out where you stand on issues. REAL Progressive candidates aren’t afraid of transparency, and have a website.

Second, have a platform. People won’t vote for you because of your nice smile. (Your opponent has a nice smile, too.) REAL progressive candidates build REAL progressive platforms. Commit yourself. Publish your REAL-ly progressive platform.

With a campaign website to host your policy platform, any REAL progressive candidate is 90% of the way there. A few more niceties will make your campaign website shine with clear communication:

  • If you reject corporate money, as all REAL progressive candidates do, please say so — in large letters, placed prominently on the Front page, and reiterated on your Donate page. Rejecting corporate money is a progressive bragging right. Caution: phrases like “grassroots campaign” or “this movement” imply that a candidate rejects corporate money, but do not actually say it. (Remember: the far-right Tea Party is often called a “grassroots movement,” yet it was funded by Big Money.) Language is easily twisted, misleadingly co-opted, or misunderstood. Be as clear as possible.
  • When you mention “Medicare for All,” you must mean “single-payer” and say so. “Single-payer” is a genuine progressive bragging right. Please do not suggest that you could (accidentally?) write better healthcare legislation than Bernie Sanders (S.1129) or Pramila Jayapal (H.R.1384).
    • Do you have a Congressional budget for policy research and consultation?
    • Do you have a research staff? Have you consulted with national healthcare experts from around the world?
    • What do you know about insurance risk pools? Healthcare plans need to be financially viable, which occurs with a single risk pool. A “public option” creates two risk pools. (Private insurance than targets young and healthy policyholders, while taxpayers pay medical bills for all the elderly and chronically disabled patients.)
    • How much experience do you have developing big policies and legislation? At the federal level, Congress Members create laws for a singularly large and diverse nation.
    • Do you accept that “universal” healthcare means everyone gets it, rich or poor, and that it’s the same quality for everyone? This is so nobody gets jealous of people who are poorer than themselves (ironic, right?), and so healthcare standards remain high.
    • Do you understand that healthcare terms like “affordable,” “access,” and “public-option” may reveal that you’re not one of the REAL Progressive Candidates, but rather a candidate who is prepared to serve wealthy special interests like private insurance companies?
  • On your campaign website, include your primary and election dates, political affiliation (or independence), location, and the office you’re running for. Basic information is useful for search engine optimization, as well as website visitors.
  • Provide links to your social networks. Test the links to confirm they work!
  • Exhibit a prominent “Donate” button. And while some campaign websites have only a “Donate” button — honest, hard-working, intelligent REAL progressive candidates never do that!
  • Your website’s “Platform” page is more important than the “About” page. A policy platform is more than a list of issues. Voters already know what the problems are. You must explain the policies (solutions) that you fight for, in order to fix the problems.

First Grassroots, Then Washington D.C.

Are you a progressive organizer/activist/leader in your community? Or do you know someone like that? Maybe it’s time to think about running for local office. All good things begin at the grassroots. And then, they go to Washington.


One thought on “The REAL Progressive Candidates Directory of 2021-2022

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: